Bug 1226083 - All downloads fail with "Location is already mounted" error
Summary: All downloads fail with "Location is already mounted" error
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: steadyflow
Version: 22
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Eduardo Echeverria
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-05-29 01:17 UTC by Tom Georgoulias
Modified: 2016-07-19 14:20 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 14:20:59 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Launchpad 1492472 None None None Never

Description Tom Georgoulias 2015-05-29 01:17:32 UTC
Description of problem:
Upon upgrading from Fedora 21 to 22 with fedup, steadyflow stopped downloading ALL files.  Instead, it reports this error:

Download stopped: network error (Location is already mounted)


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

steadyflow-0.2.0-4.fc22.x86_64

How reproducible:
Every time


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use steadyflow to download files to a local directory.


Actual results:
Network error listed above

Expected results:
File(s) should be downloaded

Additional info:

I have configured liferea to use steadyflow to download RSS feed attachments.  This has worked for many previous fedora releases but broken when I upgraded to Fedora 22.
I'm using cinnamon as my desktop, not gnome.

Comment 2 Tom Georgoulias 2015-05-29 10:50:49 UTC
Output when steadyflow is started manually in the terminal, rather that automatically by the liferea application.

$ /usr/bin/steadyflow

** (steadyflow:28625): WARNING **: Couldn't register with accessibility bus: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.

(steadyflow:28625): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: The property GtkEntry:primary-icon-stock is deprecated and shouldn't be used anymore. It will be removed in a future version.

(steadyflow:28625): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: The property GtkToolButton:stock-id is deprecated and shouldn't be used anymore. It will be removed in a future version.

(steadyflow:28625): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: The property GtkTreeView:rules-hint is deprecated and shouldn't be used anymore. It will be removed in a future version.

(steadyflow:28625): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: The property GtkImageMenuItem:use-stock is deprecated and shouldn't be used anymore. It will be removed in a future version.


dbus is running:

# systemctl status -l dbus
● dbus.service - D-Bus System Message Bus
   Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/dbus.service; static; vendor preset: disabled)
   Active: active (running) since Thu 2015-05-28 06:16:17 EDT; 24h ago
     Docs: man:dbus-daemon(1)
 Main PID: 832 (dbus-daemon)
   CGroup: /system.slice/dbus.service
           └─832 /bin/dbus-daemon --system --address=systemd: --nofork --nopidfile --systemd-activation

May 28 22:05:40 crankarm org.cinnamon.SettingsDaemon.DateTimeMechanism[832]: May 28 17:58:42 crankarm chronyd[807]: Selected source 108.61.73.244
May 28 22:05:40 crankarm org.cinnamon.SettingsDaemon.DateTimeMechanism[832]: May 28 18:13:45 crankarm chronyd[807]: Selected source 216.152.240.220
May 28 22:05:55 crankarm dbus[832]: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='org.freedesktop.hostname1' unit='dbus-org.freedesktop.hostname1.service'
May 28 22:05:55 crankarm dbus[832]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.hostname1'
May 28 22:34:54 crankarm dbus[832]: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='org.freedesktop.hostname1' unit='dbus-org.freedesktop.hostname1.service'
May 28 22:34:54 crankarm dbus[832]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.hostname1'
May 28 22:53:53 crankarm dbus[832]: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher' unit='dbus-org.freedesktop.nm-dispatcher.service'
May 28 22:53:53 crankarm dbus[832]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher'
May 29 06:23:27 crankarm dbus[832]: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='net.reactivated.Fprint' unit='fprintd.service'
May 29 06:23:27 crankarm dbus[832]: [system] Successfully activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint'

Comment 3 Chris Kilgour 2015-09-04 21:41:17 UTC
AFAICT Fedora does not provide a vala source-level debugger, but it appears that the underlying cause here is:

GioDownloadFile.vala, line 163

yield remote.mount_enclosing_volume (MountMountFlags.NONE, mount_op);

throws an exception:

(gdb) p *_data_->_inner_error_
$6 = {domain = 864, code = 17, 
  message = 0x8afd90 "Location is already mounted"}

Seems like steadyflow needs to catch this particular exception and not treat it as an error.

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 14:20:59 UTC
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.