Bug 122999 - Accented characters sometime appear as a dotted square
Summary: Accented characters sometime appear as a dotted square
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-05-11 08:05 UTC by Sébastien Pierre
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-31 19:37:56 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sébastien Pierre 2004-05-11 08:05:52 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040506

Description of problem:
Some accented characters (like "�" == eacute) appear as dotted squares
with LANG=fr_FR.

When they are directly typed, they appear as the proper character, but
when they are ouputted by a program (like man), they appear as dotted
squares.

I use the MiscFixed font for my terminal, but the problem remains with
other fonts.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-terminal-2.6.0-2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open a gnome terminal
2. Set LANG to fr_FR
3. type echo $POUET
    

Actual Results:  POUET: Variable pas d[]finie

where [] is the dotted square

Expected Results:  POUET: Variable pas d�finie

Additional info:

Comment 1 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-05-12 15:52:35 UTC
Hi,
I'm going through bugs assigned to me and attempting to clean some of the older,
fixed ones up.

This bug hasn't changed in over a year old now.  Are you still seeing the problem? 

(This a batch message is being sent to all my bugs that haven't changed in a year)

Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-05-31 19:37:56 UTC
Hi,

This bug has been in the NEEDINFO state for at least a couple of weeks now.  I'm
going to close the bug, but if you can provide the required information feel
free to open a new report.

Thanks.

(This is a mass message being sent to a bunch of bug reports)


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.