Bug 123689 - Gnome system sounds don't play
Gnome system sounds don't play
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kudzu (Show other bugs)
2
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bill Nottingham
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-05-19 21:53 EDT by Luca Sangemi
Modified: 2014-03-16 22:45 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-08-25 14:47:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Luca Sangemi 2004-05-19 21:53:48 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040510

Description of problem:
I upgraded from FC1 to FC2 today.
I've enabled both Audio Server on startup and Sounds for events
options in gnome-sound-properties; clicking on a button on a toolbar,
or when an error occurs, ..., I can't hear anything. If i try to
listen for the sounds in the gnome-sound-props preview, my speakers
are again mute.But... XMMS and mplayer and xine,..., they all work in
the right way.
When I end the session, just when the dialog(end session, shutdown...)
gets up, the system sounds wake up and begin to work(clickin on
buttons i can hear the sounds). 
I would say that with Fedora Core 1 this problem didn't exist.
p.s.
I've just fixed the xorg & XKB popup problem, again present in FC2
stable version, just removing the KbRules row and renaming XF86Config
to xorg.conf.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
esound-0.2.34-2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.click on a widget or wait for an error.
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  The system don't play the system sounds.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Luca Sangemi 2004-05-20 13:28:03 EDT
I report here a row of the  system log generated when i click on a
widget that should produce a sound:
 May 20 19:24:04 localhost modprobe: FATAL: Error running install
command for sound_slot_1 

Bye
Comment 2 R.K.Aa. 2004-07-06 22:28:03 EDT
same as reported in bug 124339? 
Have to /sbin/modprobe pcspkr - it isn't loaded by default!
Comment 3 John (J5) Palmieri 2004-08-25 14:20:31 EDT
reassigning to Kudzu since this is a device detection and module
loading issue.
Comment 4 Bill Nottingham 2004-08-25 14:47:00 EDT
pcspkr is not detected nor configured by default.

If you want it, 'alias sound-slot-0 pcspkr' should DTRT, I believe.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.