Bug 123869 - / busy on shutdown
Summary: / busy on shutdown
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 2
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact:
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2004-05-21 05:12 UTC by Bojan Smojver
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:06 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-01-03 22:29:30 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bojan Smojver 2004-05-21 05:12:34 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6)
Gecko/20040510 Galeon/1.3.14

Description of problem:
Sometimes on "shutdown -h now", the kernel will attempt to unmount the
root file system, but the operation will not be successful. The
failure will be reported as "mount: / is busy" or something similar
(nothing in logs, unfortunately, only what I could see briefly on the

On the next boot ext3 file system finds that root is not clean and
recovers the journal (BTW, ext3 is in default data mode here:
ordered). Usually a few orphaned inodes get whacked in the process.

I have observed this on my HP Pavillion ZE4201 notebook with ACPI
turned on (this notebook doesn't support APM at all). Didn't see this
kind of stuff on another desktop system that also has FC2 on it (ACPI
mode too). This behaviour was in FC2T3 as well.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Shut down the system.
2. Just before halt, kernel reports that "/ is busy"
3. Boot, ext3 will recover the journal and usually clean a few things up.

Actual Results:  Root file system is not cleanly unmounted.

Expected Results:  Root file system should unmounted cleanly.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Andre Robatino 2004-05-21 20:19:41 UTC
  The same thing usually, but not always, happens to me shortly after
a call trace related to stopping iptables (see my message in bug
#123501).  I had assumed it was triggered by the iptables problem. 
Maybe not.  Do you get the call trace?

Comment 2 Alan Cox 2004-05-21 22:56:12 UTC
For comment #1 it is because of the previous oops.

Comment 3 Bojan Smojver 2004-05-22 06:04:22 UTC
I can see this on two more machines. ACPI doesn't seem to matter (one
of the machines is K6 350MHz, no ACPI). Just FYI.

Comment 4 sledge hammer 2004-05-23 17:47:17 UTC
This bug is there since FC2-test2 and I wondered that only I have this
condition of busy / when rebooting/shutdown

I have not always a busy / so I try to rethink what I have done on my
system (manual mounting other partitions/shares or manual modprobe
modules) so this could be happen.

Hope we find a solution soon, because I want to install Fedora on some
friend's pc's. It's all in all a great distro

Comment 5 Alex Dennis 2004-06-15 14:01:25 UTC
I have the same problem. This doesn't happen the first time I reboot
after installation (after setting up modem, etc.) but does the time
after that. The same thing happened with FC1 unless I let it run
overnight the first time (presumably to finish cron jobs, finish
setup, etc.) but it occurs in FC2 even if I leave the machine switched
on to complete these operations. I get the same thing whether using
ext3 or reiserfs.

Let me know if there's something useful I can send in. Newbie so not
sure what might be useful, but happy to provide more info.

Comment 6 Danilo Telebakovic 2004-06-23 09:46:08 UTC
I had same problem with RHEL 3 ES. I thought it's related to Intel 
ICH5R but eventually it was mgetty failing for some reason. There was 
a message like "pid 4590 (id S0) failed" but I overlooked it. So that 
might be a clue for solving your problems.

Comment 7 Bojan Smojver 2004-10-18 00:05:18 UTC
Even with very recent kernels (e.g. kernel-2.6.8-1.624), I'm seeing
that sometimes after a clean shutdown the ext3 finds problems that
need to be fixed. Usually all is fine, but on occasion a couple of
inodes will be cleaned up by the journaling code. Still not sure why... 

Comment 8 Bojan Smojver 2005-01-03 22:29:30 UTC
I've since repartitioned the machine to have separate /home and /var.
Haven't seen one of those since, so I'll close this bug for now.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.