Bug 1254022 - Cura crashes with "Illegal instruction" on 32 bit
Cura crashes with "Illegal instruction" on 32 bit
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: cura (Show other bugs)
22
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Miro Hrončok
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-08-16 17:31 EDT by John Duchek
Modified: 2016-07-19 13:31 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 13:31:37 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description John Duchek 2015-08-16 17:31:37 EDT
Description of problem:  When cura is run on my 32 bit Dell d610, it closes after a few seconds.  The process is documented by running it from a terminal.  It hits an illegal command and does a core dump.  It works fine on my 64 bit Dell D630. Both running Fedora 22


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
14.12.1 (from the 64 bit; doesn't stay open long enough to read on the 32 bit

How reproducible:  every time


Steps to Reproduce:
1.run 'cura'
2. Comes up, then closes
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info: When run from terminal

[jduchek@localhost ~]$ cura
load preferences from /home/jduchek/.cura/14.12.1/preferences.ini

(cura:2453): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: The property GtkImageMenuItem:use-stock is deprecated and shouldn't be used anymore. It will be removed in a future version.

(cura:2453): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: The property GtkSettings:gtk-menu-images is deprecated and shouldn't be used anymore. It will be removed in a future version.

(cura:2453): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: The property GtkImageMenuItem:accel-group is deprecated and shouldn't be used anymore. It will be removed in a future version.
Listening for engine communications on 49674

(cura:2453): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: The property GtkSettings:gtk-button-images is deprecated and shouldn't be used anymore. It will be removed in a future version.
Illegal instruction (core dumped)
[jduchek@localhost ~]$
Comment 1 Miro Hrončok 2015-08-16 21:40:55 EDT
Thanks for report, I'll look at it soon.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 13:31:37 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.