Bug 1254872 - Using MSI NT210 graphic card on MATE gives short disturbed screen after new login.
Using MSI NT210 graphic card on MATE gives short disturbed screen after new l...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau (Show other bugs)
22
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Skeggs
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-08-19 03:12 EDT by Jxanti.jx
Modified: 2016-07-19 13:34 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 13:34:20 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
disturbed screen (2.28 MB, image/png)
2015-08-19 03:12 EDT, Jxanti.jx
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jxanti.jx 2015-08-19 03:12:17 EDT
Created attachment 1064641 [details]
disturbed screen

Description of problem:
I work on a Lenovo Thinkstation E32 using Thinkvision LT2252P (1680x1050) monitor connected via DVi-D.
I'm using a MSI Graphic card type N210 (nVidia GT210).
After PC reset and a new login I see shortly before the desktop workspace comes up a disturbed screen. See the attachment. 
If I use Firefox and do a new reset and login I see again the disturbed screen but now filled with parts of old Firefox screen.

This problem does not occur when working with F22 Workstation.

The kernel is Fedora (4.0.4-301.Fc22.X86_64)



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): see above


How reproducible: see above


Steps to Reproduce: see above
1.
2.
3.

Actual results: see attachment


Expected results: a clean screen after login as described above.


Additional info:
Comment 1 Jxanti.jx 2015-08-19 03:17:10 EDT
I do not find it back but the problem occurs with F22 Mate.
Xantippe
Comment 2 Jxanti.jx 2015-08-19 04:31:45 EDT
same problem with kernel Fedora (4.1.4-200.fc22.X86-64) 22
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 13:34:20 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.