Bug 1255988 - [abrt] conduit: FileConfiguration.py:134:_item_icon_data_func:TypeError: could not parse subscript as a tree path
[abrt] conduit: FileConfiguration.py:134:_item_icon_data_func:TypeError: coul...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: conduit (Show other bugs)
21
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bernard Johnson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:29db34085a03d558050c56a1856...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-08-22 18:27 EDT by Alexey
Modified: 2015-12-02 13:16 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 10:03:16 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (866 bytes, text/plain)
2015-08-22 18:27 EDT, Alexey
no flags Details
File: environ (3.26 KB, text/plain)
2015-08-22 18:27 EDT, Alexey
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Alexey 2015-08-22 18:27:15 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
conduit-0.3.17-10.fc21

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.3.0
cmdline:        python /usr/bin/conduit
executable:     /usr/bin/conduit
kernel:         4.0.8-200.fc21.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
FileConfiguration.py:134:_item_icon_data_func:TypeError: could not parse subscript as a tree path

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/conduit/modules/FileModule/FileConfiguration.py", line 134, in _item_icon_data_func
    if self.tree_model[path][TYPE_IDX] == FileDataProvider.TYPE_FILE:
TypeError: could not parse subscript as a tree path

Local variables in innermost frame:
tree_model: <GenericDBListStore object at 0x7efbc730d140 (PyGtkGenericTreeModel at 0x32890e0)>
rowref: <GtkTreeIter at 0x7ffbffff5dd0>
column: <gtk.TreeViewColumn object at 0x7efbc4092e60 (GtkTreeViewColumn at 0x337c0c0)>
self: <_FileSourceConfigurator object at 0x7efbc7303320 (conduit+Configurator+BaseConfigContainer at 0x33875a0)>
cell_renderer: <gtk.CellRendererPixbuf object at 0x7efbc50915a0 (GtkCellRendererPixbuf at 0x338f750)>
path: None

Potential duplicate: bug 766964
Comment 1 Alexey 2015-08-22 18:27:19 EDT
Created attachment 1065897 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Alexey 2015-08-22 18:27:20 EDT
Created attachment 1065898 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 05:44:29 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 10:03:24 EST
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.