This service will be undergoing maintenance at 20:00 UTC, 2017-04-03. It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 125650 - sysklogd-1.4.1-17/18 eats my logs
sysklogd-1.4.1-17/18 eats my logs
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: sysklogd (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bill Nottingham
: i18n, Security
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-06-09 13:41 EDT by Nicolas Mailhot
Modified: 2014-03-16 22:46 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-19 19:18:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Nicolas Mailhot 2004-06-09 13:41:35 EDT
Description of problem:

the sysklogd-1.4.1-17 reduces my logs to useless blocks of

Jun  9 15:13:42 rousalka last message repeated 2 times
Jun  9 15:21:04 rousalka last message repeated 4 times
Jun  9 15:25:46 rousalka last message repeated 2 times
Jun  9 15:27:36 rousalka
Jun  9 15:36:25 rousalka
Jun  9 15:37:54 rousalka last message repeated 2 times
Jun  9 15:49:01 rousalka
Jun  9 15:52:40 rousalka last message repeated 3 times
Jun  9 15:56:32 rousalka
Jun  9 15:59:50 rousalka
Jun  9 16:02:53 rousalka
Jun  9 16:07:34 rousalka
Jun  9 16:09:15 rousalka
Jun  9 16:12:45 rousalka
Jun  9 16:17:04 rousalka
Jun  9 16:23:16 rousalka
Jun  9 16:24:49 rousalka
Jun  9 16:25:50 rousalka
Jun  9 16:32:14 rousalka
Jun  9 16:33:19 rousalka
Jun  9 16:39:09 rousalka
Jun  9 16:44:23 rousalka last message repeated 2 times

Since this makes logs totaly useless I rate this a security issue

Reverting to the previous FC2 version (sysklogd-1.4.1-16) fixes the
problem
Comment 1 Lars G 2004-06-10 08:08:00 EDT
same here
Comment 2 Mike Chambers 2004-06-10 08:10:07 EDT
Yep, got that in my logs from last night as well.

Comment 3 Lars G 2004-06-12 17:49:37 EDT
still the same with sysklogd-1.4.1-18
Comment 4 Oliver Falk 2004-06-14 05:43:45 EDT
Same problem for me. After downgrading to build 13 it works again.
Could  be chained to bug #120201!?
Comment 5 Pekka Pietikäinen 2004-06-19 18:31:47 EDT
*** Bug 125766 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Pekka Pietikäinen 2004-06-19 18:33:58 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 125679 ***
Comment 7 Lars G 2004-06-20 17:35:31 EDT
version -20 works nice now
thanks!
Comment 8 Tim Powers 2005-05-19 19:18:56 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2005-087.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.