Bug 1258141 - Firefox 40: basic_code_modules.cc:88: INFO: No module at 0xsomething
Firefox 40: basic_code_modules.cc:88: INFO: No module at 0xsomething
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
22
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-08-29 11:04 EDT by Christian Stadelmann
Modified: 2016-07-19 16:17 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 16:13:26 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
what firefox writes to terminal (stdout/stderr) (11.01 KB, text/plain)
2015-08-31 04:26 EDT, Christian Stadelmann
no flags Details
Activity of Firefox from the command line (6.00 KB, text/plain)
2015-09-21 07:43 EDT, Eduardo Medina
no flags Details
The bug appears on Iceweasel (237.77 KB, image/png)
2015-09-24 19:16 EDT, Eduardo Medina
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Christian Stadelmann 2015-08-29 11:04:36 EDT
Description of problem:
since updating to firefox 40, I get loads of those messages reported to stdout/syslog when running firefox:

Aug 14 21:31:57 hostname firefox.desktop[2353]: 2015-08-14 21:31:57: basic_code_modules.cc:88: INFO: No module at 0x7f1c0da44fa8

The address (0xsomething) varies, sometimes is 0x0 or e.g. 0xffffffff7fffffff. Often these messages are surrounded by something like

Aug 14 21:49:38 hostname firefox.desktop[2353]: 2015-08-14 21:49:38: range_map-inl.h:91: INFO: StoreRange failed, an existing range contains or extends higher than the new range: new 0x7fd440481000+0x15dc1, exis
Aug 14 21:49:38 hostname firefox.desktop[2353]: 2015-08-14 21:49:38: basic_code_modules.cc:70: ERROR: Module /lib64/libudev.so.1 could not be stored
Aug 14 21:49:38 hostname firefox.desktop[2353]: 2015-08-14 21:49:38: stackwalker.cc:125: INFO: Couldn't load symbols for: /lib64/libc.so.6|96D65DB18B04BAFB1F1A9C089CE8C5690
Aug 14 21:49:38 hostname firefox.desktop[2353]: 2015-08-14 21:49:38: basic_code_modules.cc:88: INFO: No module at 0x0
Aug 14 21:49:38 hostname firefox.desktop[2353]: 2015-08-14 21:49:38: stackwalker.cc:125: INFO: Couldn't load symbols for: /usr/lib64/firefox/libxul.so|59A58169E88030F28B4690DFFF02A1F30
Aug 14 21:49:38 hostname firefox.desktop[2353]: 2015-08-14 21:49:38: basic_code_modules.cc:88: INFO: No module at 0x4ffffffff
Aug 14 21:49:38 hostname firefox.desktop[2353]: 2015-08-14 21:49:38: basic_code_modules.cc:88: INFO: No module at 0x7fd4191c6f40
Aug 14 21:49:38 hostname firefox.desktop[2353]: 2015-08-14 21:49:38: basic_code_modules.cc:88: INFO: No module at 0x4
Aug 14 21:49:38 hostname firefox.desktop[2353]: 2015-08-14 21:49:38: stackwalker.cc:125: INFO: Couldn't load symbols for: /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0|016C937C4470A740500D2514710143740


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Firefox 40.0-3, 40.0-4, 40.0-7 and 40.0.3-1
Not reproducible with firefox 39.0.3-1

How reproducible:
I don't know exactly.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a new firefox profile
2. open firefox
3. open "Addons" from the sandwich menu

Actual results:
loads of text printed to stdout

Expected results:
No output.
Comment 1 Martin Stransky 2015-08-31 00:37:40 EDT
Can you please test that in safe mode when all addons are disabled? run "$firefox -safe-mode" on terminal. Thanks.
Comment 2 Christian Stadelmann 2015-08-31 04:26:00 EDT
Created attachment 1068538 [details]
what firefox writes to terminal (stdout/stderr)

Also happens is safe mode, after opening about:addons and then clicking on "themes". See attached output to console.
Comment 3 Eduardo Medina 2015-09-21 02:39:41 EDT
I have a similar issue. But it seems it only occurs with NVIDIA blob driver.

I reported it to Mozilla, but I think the error is not from Mozilla.

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1206422
Comment 4 Christian Stadelmann 2015-09-21 05:29:34 EDT
In my case this happens with a i915 device.
Comment 5 Eduardo Medina 2015-09-21 07:41:49 EDT
Well, it seems is a bug from Firefox in general.

I found a similar bug in Arch, an old bug:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=185464

I post the activity with Firefox in a long session. I think it doesn't provide anything else new, but if someone see something...

I'm now trying to crash Firefox in safe mode to see if I get a different result.
Comment 6 Eduardo Medina 2015-09-21 07:43 EDT
Created attachment 1075475 [details]
Activity of Firefox from the command line
Comment 7 Eduardo Medina 2015-09-24 19:16 EDT
Created attachment 1076754 [details]
The bug appears on Iceweasel

Well, I know that Iceweasel isn't concern of Red Hat/Fedora, but on my poor netbook with Intel Atom I run Debian 8 Jessie 32 bits, and it's a computer with very different features than my "powerful" desktop that runs Fedora 64 bits. And yes, Iceweasel crashed recently.

I detected the same bug running Iceweasel on a console, so I think is a bug from from Firefox/Mozilla.
Comment 8 Paulo Roma Cavalcanti 2015-12-20 17:28:52 EST
This bug is caused by systemd:

basic_code_modules.cc:70: ERROR: Module /lib64/libudev.so.1 could not be stored

My firefox crashes when running a certain webgl code, but only in Linux.

It does work is macos and ubuntu 14.04 (no systemd here).

Please see:

https://voat.co/v/technology/comments/444565
Comment 9 Christian Stadelmann 2015-12-21 04:44:02 EST
I know that this issue is related to systemd, but I don't know for sure it is caused by systemd. I'll keep this as a firefox bug.
Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 16:13:26 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 11 Christian Stadelmann 2016-07-19 16:17:14 EDT
This bug is gone anyway.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.