Bug 1259041 - Newly created LUN is marked as used
Newly created LUN is marked as used
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: vdsm
Classification: oVirt
Component: General (Show other bugs)
---
Unspecified Unspecified
medium Severity medium (vote)
: ovirt-4.1.1
: ---
Assigned To: Fred Rolland
Raz Tamir
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-09-01 16:05 EDT by Pavel Zhukov
Modified: 2017-02-12 04:58 EST (History)
13 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-02-12 04:58:29 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: Storage
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
rule-engine: ovirt‑4.1+


Attachments (Terms of Use)
vdsm log (4.92 MB, text/plain)
2015-09-01 16:06 EDT, Pavel Zhukov
no flags Details
engine log (3.67 MB, text/plain)
2015-09-01 16:07 EDT, Pavel Zhukov
no flags Details
supervdsm log (12.69 KB, text/plain)
2015-09-01 16:07 EDT, Pavel Zhukov
no flags Details
messages (1.70 MB, text/plain)
2015-09-01 16:34 EDT, Pavel Zhukov
no flags Details
vdsm log (1.02 MB, text/plain)
2015-09-02 02:16 EDT, Pavel Zhukov
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Pavel Zhukov 2015-09-01 16:05:27 EDT
Description of problem:
pvcreate test is failed with device not found (but it's actually there) and LUN is marked as used.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
vdsm-4.16.26-1.el7ev.x86_64

How reproducible:
100% (2/2 times in my env)

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create new DC
2. Install hypervisor
3. Create new iSCSI LUN
4. Try to add the LUN as SD

Actual results:
UI is failed with "LUN is already in use"

Expected results:
Successfully added LUN

Additional info:
Comment 1 Pavel Zhukov 2015-09-01 16:06:13 EDT
Created attachment 1069139 [details]
vdsm log
Comment 2 Pavel Zhukov 2015-09-01 16:06:44 EDT
# hexdump -C -n 20000 /dev/mapper/360014052a33b4595f4e4745a98b3fe8a
00000000  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  |................|
*
00004e20
Comment 3 Pavel Zhukov 2015-09-01 16:07:24 EDT
Created attachment 1069141 [details]
engine log
Comment 4 Pavel Zhukov 2015-09-01 16:07:50 EDT
Created attachment 1069143 [details]
supervdsm log
Comment 5 Pavel Zhukov 2015-09-01 16:34:10 EDT
Created attachment 1069183 [details]
messages
Comment 6 Pavel Zhukov 2015-09-02 02:15:12 EDT
Workaround is:
1) Approve operation
2) Storage domain addition FAILED!
3) Destroy SD
4) Add it again (approve operation again)

Seems like the reason is multipath problem and separate bug should be created but the "LUN in use" is completely misleading wrong message.
Comment 7 Pavel Zhukov 2015-09-02 02:16:39 EDT
Created attachment 1069269 [details]
vdsm log
Comment 8 Fred Rolland 2015-09-06 08:04:17 EDT
Pavel hi,

It seems similar as [1] .

If you run pvcreate with vvv for verbose ,and a partition is found , the following warning will be logged : 'Skipping: Partition table signature found'

pvcreate -ffvvv /dev/mapper/3600a09803753795a64244531644f7846
........
 /dev/mapper/3600a09803753795a64244531644f7846: Skipping: Partition table signature found [none:(nil)]
........
Device /dev/mapper/3600a09803753795a64244531644f7846 not found (or ignored by filtering).


Can you see if it is the same root cause ?

[1] https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1215427#c4
Comment 9 Pavel Zhukov 2015-09-07 00:34:36 EDT
(In reply to Fred Rolland from comment #8)
> Pavel hi,
> 
> It seems similar as [1] .
> 
> If you run pvcreate with vvv for verbose ,and a partition is found , the
> following warning will be logged : 'Skipping: Partition table signature
> found'

It's not the case here. I zero'ed the LUN before reproducing this second time.
Comment 10 Fred Rolland 2017-01-15 08:53:03 EST
(In reply to Pavel Zhukov from comment #6)
> Workaround is:
> 1) Approve operation
> 2) Storage domain addition FAILED!
> 3) Destroy SD
> 4) Add it again (approve operation again)
> 
> Seems like the reason is multipath problem and separate bug should be
> created but the "LUN in use" is completely misleading wrong message.

Hi,

What do you mean that the reason is multipath problem ?
Can you explain? Is this bug still relevant ?

Thanks
Comment 11 Pavel Zhukov 2017-01-30 06:48:10 EST
(In reply to Fred Rolland from comment #10)
> Hi,
> 
> What do you mean that the reason is multipath problem ?
Hi,
Sorry but I don't remember what I meant more than one year ago... 
> Can you explain? Is this bug still relevant ?
I'm not sure
> 
> Thanks
Comment 12 Yaniv Kaul 2017-02-12 04:58:29 EST
Closing as there's not enough data here. Please re-open if more data / reproduction is available.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.