Bug 1260060 - legacy icon (dropbox) sometimes disappears, but the service is running
legacy icon (dropbox) sometimes disappears, but the service is running
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2015-09-04 06:40 EDT by Matej
Modified: 2016-07-19 13:46 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 13:46:52 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshots (9.66 KB, image/gif)
2015-09-04 06:40 EDT, Matej
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Matej 2015-09-04 06:40:59 EDT
Created attachment 1070212 [details]

Description of problem:

Sometimes the a legacy icon in the bottom left corner disappears. The button is still working, but the icon is not visible. See screenshot. After gnome shell restart, the icon appeared.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

not clear what triggers the bug
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 13:46:52 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.