Bug 126110 - keypad sends incorrect sequences for +-*/
keypad sends incorrect sequences for +-*/
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: vte (Show other bugs)
3
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Behdad Esfahbod
http://bugs.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-06-16 02:41 EDT by Chris Petersen
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 0.11.11-11
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-10-30 08:57:55 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Chris Petersen 2004-06-16 02:41:42 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6)
Gecko/20040510 Galeon/1.3.14

Description of problem:
This bug has been sitting at gnome.org for 6 months, assigned to
someone at redhat.  It's annoying the heck out of me, since a patch
was submitted and just needs to be applied.

http://bugs.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=128099

Not sure if it's related to

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=122815

since the keypad keys work fine in vi and bash, but not in any curses
apps.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-terminal-2.6.0-2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
open gnome-terminal, open a curses app (maybe others?), press +-*/ on
the keypad.

Actual Results:  kmjo appears

Expected Results:  +-*/ appears

Additional info:

setting TERM=linux fixes this, but causes other more annoying errors
elsewhere.
Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2005-04-26 11:16:39 EDT
Fedora Core 2 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for
security updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please
reopen and reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a
security issue and hasn't been resolved in the current FC3 updates or
in the FC4 test release, reopen and change the version to match.
Comment 2 Chris Petersen 2005-04-26 11:40:21 EDT
still happens in fc3.  Probably still happens in fc4 if no one has followed that
patch suggestion.
Comment 3 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 18:07:45 EDT
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!
Comment 4 John Thacker 2006-10-30 08:57:55 EST
This was patched in FC4 as of vte-0.11.11-11 and fixed upstream after that.  I
believe that the upstream fixed version was even released as an update for FC3.

I tested myself and confirmed that it works.  Closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.