Bug 126140 - KDE Trash always full
KDE Trash always full
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
2
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-06-16 13:21 EDT by Keith
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-07 16:14:58 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Keith 2004-06-16 13:21:04 EDT
Description of problem:
The Trash icon always appears as full although the .directory file is 
coded correctly (Icon=trashcan_full EmptyIcon=trashcan_empty)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-3.2.2-4

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Log in changing session to KDE
2. Look at Trash icon
3. Try emptying trash or trashing something, icon state never changes
  
Actual results:
Icon is always the full icon

Expected results:
Icon should reflect empty when folder is empty

Additional info:
Not sure if this started only after applying the updates or if it 
exists with the stock kdebase
Comment 1 Ngo Than 2004-07-19 06:29:48 EDT
yes, i also see this problem on my machine.
Comment 2 Keith 2004-07-19 07:22:39 EDT
Upgraded to 3.2.3 from ftp.kde.org and the problem persists. Only 
thing I can think of is that kde sees the .directory file as being in 
the trash? If you whack that file, the icon changes to a standard 
folder icon but appears empty.
Comment 3 Keith 2004-08-04 15:06:06 EDT
Could Alexander Larsson's hack to nautilus specifically to address 
kde trash have caused this in some way? Is there a hack I can do to 
make it display properly until you guys get this sorted? 

Comment 4 Keith 2004-09-07 14:37:23 EDT
Any workaround or any activity at all on this one? Or will this be a 
FC3 thing.
Comment 5 Ngo Than 2004-09-07 16:14:58 EDT
yes, i have already fixed this problem. The kdelibs-3.3.0-2 in rawhide
includes this fix.

I will build kdelibs-3.2.2-9.FC2 including this fix for fc2 soon, you
will find it on ftp://people.redhat.com/than/fc2/
Comment 6 Keith 2004-09-08 08:28:43 EDT
Thank you - that certainly is acceptable. I have actually come to 
love gnome due to this bug in kde ;)
Comment 7 Keith 2004-09-20 10:21:16 EDT
I can confirm that kdelibs-3.2.2-9.FC2 resolves the problem with the 
full trash 

Thanks -
kb

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.