Bug 1262567 - mouse stopped working with kernel 4.1.x+ [NEEDINFO]
mouse stopped working with kernel 4.1.x+
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
22
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-09-12 17:50 EDT by Axel Ulrich
Modified: 2015-11-23 12:14 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-11-23 12:14:55 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Axel Ulrich 2015-09-12 17:50:40 EDT
Description of problem:
Running kernel up to version 4.0.8 mouse via trackpad works fine, kernel 4.1.x+ (also tested kernel-4.2.0-0.rc7.git0.1.fc23.i686) - the mouse cursor still moves as desired, but it does not register any clicks rendering the machine unusable. This problem is present in F21 and F22.  

Hardware the problem has been found on: Dell Latitude D600 (2 of the same laptops tested to exclude hardware problem).

No solution via ask.fedoraproject.org: https://ask.fedoraproject.org/en/question/73837/mouse-stopped-working-after-kernel-update-413/

Axel
Comment 1 Justin M. Forbes 2015-10-20 15:26:37 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 22 kernel bugs.

Fedora 22 has now been rebased to 4.2.3-200.fc22.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 23, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 23.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 2 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-11-23 12:14:55 EST
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.