Bug 1263872 - [abrt] tumbler: __memcpy_avx_unaligned(): tumblerd killed by SIGBUS
[abrt] tumbler: __memcpy_avx_unaligned(): tumblerd killed by SIGBUS
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tumbler (Show other bugs)
21
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mukundan Ragavan
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:cce9d8305be6c6c7d8c632b88c2...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-09-16 19:49 EDT by me
Modified: 2015-12-02 13:18 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 10:22:13 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (27.92 KB, text/plain)
2015-09-16 19:49 EDT, me
no flags Details
File: cgroup (191 bytes, text/plain)
2015-09-16 19:49 EDT, me
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (10.54 KB, text/plain)
2015-09-16 19:49 EDT, me
no flags Details
File: dso_list (7.14 KB, text/plain)
2015-09-16 19:49 EDT, me
no flags Details
File: environ (919 bytes, text/plain)
2015-09-16 19:50 EDT, me
no flags Details
File: exploitable (82 bytes, text/plain)
2015-09-16 19:50 EDT, me
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-09-16 19:50 EDT, me
no flags Details
File: maps (35.13 KB, text/plain)
2015-09-16 19:50 EDT, me
no flags Details
File: open_fds (684 bytes, text/plain)
2015-09-16 19:50 EDT, me
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1004 bytes, text/plain)
2015-09-16 19:50 EDT, me
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description me 2015-09-16 19:49:54 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
tumbler-0.1.31-1.fc21

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.3.0
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/lib64/tumbler-1/tumblerd
crash_function: __memcpy_avx_unaligned
executable:     /usr/lib64/tumbler-1/tumblerd
kernel:         4.1.6-100.fc21.x86_64
runlevel:       N 3
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (8 frames)
 #0 __memcpy_avx_unaligned at ../sysdeps/x86_64/multiarch/memcpy-avx-unaligned.S:146
 #1 memcpy at /usr/include/bits/string3.h:51
 #2 gsf_input_memory_read at gsf-input-memory.c:132
 #3 gsf_input_read at gsf-input.c:375
 #4 gsf_input_uncompress at gsf-input.c:720
 #5 odf_thumbnailer_create at odf-thumbnailer.c:351
 #6 tumbler_lifo_scheduler_thread at tumbler-lifo-scheduler.c:495
 #8 g_thread_proxy at gthread.c:764
Comment 1 me 2015-09-16 19:49:56 EDT
Created attachment 1074220 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 me 2015-09-16 19:49:57 EDT
Created attachment 1074221 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 me 2015-09-16 19:49:58 EDT
Created attachment 1074222 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 me 2015-09-16 19:49:59 EDT
Created attachment 1074223 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 me 2015-09-16 19:50:00 EDT
Created attachment 1074224 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 me 2015-09-16 19:50:00 EDT
Created attachment 1074225 [details]
File: exploitable
Comment 7 me 2015-09-16 19:50:01 EDT
Created attachment 1074226 [details]
File: limits
Comment 8 me 2015-09-16 19:50:02 EDT
Created attachment 1074227 [details]
File: maps
Comment 9 me 2015-09-16 19:50:03 EDT
Created attachment 1074228 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 10 me 2015-09-16 19:50:03 EDT
Created attachment 1074229 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 11 me 2015-09-23 12:03:17 EDT
Who submitted this with my username? I did not report this.
Comment 12 Mukundan Ragavan 2015-09-23 20:56:30 EDT
Well, this is an ABRT (automatic bug reporting tool) report which it would seem was configured by you on your system ...


Are you interested in participating in this report - meaning - do you know/remember what you were doing when this occured?

If not, I can close the bug report. Thanks!
Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 10:22:56 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 10:22:21 EST
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.