Bug 1264477 - Gnome dash is displayed incompletely
Gnome dash is displayed incompletely
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
22
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-09-18 10:32 EDT by Flo H.
Modified: 2016-07-19 16:14 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 16:14:03 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of the errorneous dash (VLC symbol is cut...) (49.79 KB, image/png)
2015-09-18 10:32 EDT, Flo H.
no flags Details
This is how dash should look like (25.07 KB, image/png)
2015-09-18 10:34 EDT, Flo H.
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 745649 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Flo H. 2015-09-18 10:32:18 EDT
Created attachment 1074944 [details]
Screenshot of the errorneous dash (VLC symbol is cut...)

Description of problem:

Since upgrading from Fedora 21 to 22 recently, my Gnome Dash is sometimes displayed incorrectly: It is not showing all icons that are placed there as favorites.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): Gnome Shell 3.16.3


How reproducible:

This error just happens randomly, and also disappears (ie. when clicking on one of the icons in dash)

Steps to Reproduce:
1. N/A
2.
3.

Actual results:
Some icons in dash are missing

Expected results:
All icons placed as favorites in dash (in my case 8) should be displayed at all times.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Flo H. 2015-09-18 10:34:04 EDT
Created attachment 1074945 [details]
This is how dash should look like
Comment 2 Florian Müllner 2015-09-18 10:51:23 EDT
(In reply to Florian Heiser from comment #0)
> This error just happens randomly

That's the main problem here - the issue has been known for a while, but so far we are still in the dark what might be causing it. There haven't been any changes to the dash itself in 3.16, the only somehow related change was the removal of the bottom tray, but then it's unclear why that would cause such an issue :-(
Comment 3 Flo H. 2015-09-18 10:53:18 EDT
(In reply to Florian Müllner from comment #2)
> (In reply to Florian Heiser from comment #0)
> > This error just happens randomly
> 
> That's the main problem here - the issue has been known for a while, but so
> far we are still in the dark what might be causing it. There haven't been
> any changes to the dash itself in 3.16, the only somehow related change was
> the removal of the bottom tray, but then it's unclear why that would cause
> such an issue :-(
Thanks for your quick reply!
I should have filed my bug directly on Gnome's bugzilla though. Sorry.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 16:14:03 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.