Bug 1264535 - HP Pavilion Chromebook (Butterfly) integrated SD Card slot not working
HP Pavilion Chromebook (Butterfly) integrated SD Card slot not working
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
21
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-09-18 13:56 EDT by David W. Legg
Modified: 2015-12-02 13:18 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 10:24:12 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David W. Legg 2015-09-18 13:56:13 EDT
Description of problem:
SD card slot appears not to be supported yet.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Linux pavilion.home 4.1.6-100.fc21.x86_64 #1 SMP Mon Aug 17 22:20:37 UTC 2015 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
N.B. Have SeaBIOS installed.

How reproducible: 100%


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot, login.
2. Insert SD card into slot (tried several cards)
3. tail -f /var/log/messages and dmesg show nothing.

Actual results: Nothing happens.  No sign that the card is even spotted.


Expected results:
Messages in /var/log/message
Card automounted


Additional info:
Comment 1 David W. Legg 2015-09-19 06:00:56 EDT
It looks like this is the device that is not working:

# lspci
03:00.0 Unassigned class [ff00]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTS5209 PCI Express Card Reader (rev 01)

If anyone could tell me the appropriate modprobes to do...
Comment 2 David W. Legg 2015-09-19 07:38:43 EDT
OK, I have now discovered that if you have the sd card in the card slot from power-on/boot-up, the kernel does see it.

Maybe this is a problem with hotplugging?
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 05:28:49 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 10:24:23 EST
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.