Bug 126610 - gdbtui output confused by program output
gdbtui output confused by program output
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdb (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jan Kratochvil
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-06-23 14:53 EDT by Anthony Green
Modified: 2008-05-06 19:59 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 19:59:48 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Anthony Green 2004-06-23 14:53:18 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040510

Description of problem:
Output from the debugee confuses the gdbtui display.
A single line of output pushes the source window up a line and
corrupts the display.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gdb-6.0post-0.20040223.19

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Compile this program with -g

#include <stdio.h>
 
int main ()
{
  int x = 0;
 
  while (x++ < 10)
    puts ("Hello World!");
 
  return 0;
}

2. Fire up gdbtui and step through the program to see the error.  


    

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2005-04-26 11:09:07 EDT
Fedora Core 2 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for
security updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please
reopen and reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a
security issue and hasn't been resolved in the current FC3 updates or
in the FC4 test release, reopen and change the version to match.
Comment 2 Anthony Green 2006-01-25 20:38:53 EST
(In reply to comment #1)
> Fedora Core 2 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for
> security updates only. 

I can reproduce this on rawhide so I've adjusted this PR to refer to devel
instead of FC2.


Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 11:36:45 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 19:59:46 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.