This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 1266778 - GSSProxy API Daemon fails to read configuration - Unknown error -1429577696
GSSProxy API Daemon fails to read configuration - Unknown error -1429577696
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gssproxy (Show other bugs)
rawhide
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Robbie Harwood
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-09-27 14:38 EDT by Philip Whitehouse
Modified: 2016-02-22 17:30 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-01-28 17:11:03 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
GSS Proxy Configuration File (441 bytes, text/plain)
2015-09-27 14:38 EDT, Philip Whitehouse
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Philip Whitehouse 2015-09-27 14:38:34 EDT
Created attachment 1077762 [details]
GSS Proxy Configuration File

Description of problem:

GSSProxy API Daemon fails to start and reports an unknown error code on start-up

Following reboot:

[philip@philip-pc ~]$ systemctl status gssproxy.service
● gssproxy.service - GSSAPI Proxy Daemon
   Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/gssproxy.service; disabled; vendor preset: disabled)
   Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Sun 2015-09-27 18:50:55 BST; 1min 5s ago
  Process: 976 ExecStart=/usr/sbin/gssproxy -D (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
Sep 27 18:50:53 philip-pc systemd[1]: Starting GSSAPI Proxy Daemon...
Sep 27 18:50:55 philip-pc systemd[1]: gssproxy.service: Control process exited, code=exited status=1
Sep 27 18:50:55 philip-pc systemd[1]: Failed to start GSSAPI Proxy Daemon.
Sep 27 18:50:55 philip-pc systemd[1]: gssproxy.service: Unit entered failed state.
Sep 27 18:50:55 philip-pc systemd[1]: gssproxy.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.

Attempted to start:

[philip@philip-pc ~]$ systemctl start gssproxy.service
Job for gssproxy.service failed because the control process exited with error code. See "systemctl status gssproxy.service" and "journalctl -xe" for details.


Re-checked status:

[philip@philip-pc ~]$ systemctl status gssproxy.service
● gssproxy.service - GSSAPI Proxy Daemon
   Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/gssproxy.service; disabled; vendor preset: disabled)
   Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Sun 2015-09-27 18:52:28 BST; 4s ago
  Process: 2311 ExecStart=/usr/sbin/gssproxy -D (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)

Sep 27 18:52:28 philip-pc systemd[1]: Starting GSSAPI Proxy Daemon...
Sep 27 18:52:28 philip-pc gssproxy[2311]: Error reading configuration -1429577696: Unknown error -1429577696
Sep 27 18:52:28 philip-pc systemd[1]: gssproxy.service: Control process exited, code=exited status=1
Sep 27 18:52:28 philip-pc systemd[1]: Failed to start GSSAPI Proxy Daemon.
Sep 27 18:52:28 philip-pc systemd[1]: gssproxy.service: Unit entered failed state.
Sep 27 18:52:28 philip-pc systemd[1]: gssproxy.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

0.4.1-2.fc23.x86_64

How reproducible:

Attempted to start service installed on machine with latest Rawhide packages (upgraded from previous version of Fedora)

Actual results:

As described above

Expected results:

GSS Proxy API Daemon starts correctly (or gives a more intelligible error code if it's a misconfiguration)
Comment 1 Robbie Harwood 2015-10-22 13:25:01 EDT
I realize that this more or less drives your point home, but can you tell me what was wrong with your config files (or provide them)?  In theory, we log errors on all paths, so it'd be good to fix the one(s) we missed.

(And yes, I checked - the out of the box gssproxy configuration is fine on rawhide.)
Comment 2 Robbie Harwood 2016-01-28 17:11:03 EST
Please reopen if you are willing to provide more information.
Comment 3 Philip Whitehouse 2016-02-22 17:30:41 EST
I forgot to get back to this. I've since upgraded and it works fine. If it re-occurs I'll re-open the bug. (Clearing the needinfo flag)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.