Bug 1266854 - [abrt] Thunar: g_mutex_lock(): thunar killed by SIGSEGV
[abrt] Thunar: g_mutex_lock(): thunar killed by SIGSEGV
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Thunar (Show other bugs)
21
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kevin Fenzi
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:d48573ff8da449425ab9a487f14...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-09-28 04:28 EDT by Egen
Modified: 2015-12-02 13:19 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 10:29:46 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (16.92 KB, text/plain)
2015-09-28 04:28 EDT, Egen
no flags Details
File: cgroup (192 bytes, text/plain)
2015-09-28 04:28 EDT, Egen
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (9.84 KB, text/plain)
2015-09-28 04:28 EDT, Egen
no flags Details
File: dso_list (9.84 KB, text/plain)
2015-09-28 04:28 EDT, Egen
no flags Details
File: environ (2.67 KB, text/plain)
2015-09-28 04:28 EDT, Egen
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-09-28 04:28 EDT, Egen
no flags Details
File: maps (50.41 KB, text/plain)
2015-09-28 04:28 EDT, Egen
no flags Details
File: open_fds (2.10 KB, text/plain)
2015-09-28 04:28 EDT, Egen
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1019 bytes, text/plain)
2015-09-28 04:28 EDT, Egen
no flags Details
File: exploitable (168 bytes, application/octet-stream)
2015-09-28 04:28 EDT, Egen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Egen 2015-09-28 04:28:15 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
Thunar-1.6.10-1.fc21

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.3.0
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/thunar /home/egen
crash_function: g_mutex_lock
executable:     /usr/bin/thunar
kernel:         4.1.6-100.fc21.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (5 frames)
 #0 g_mutex_lock at gthread-posix.c:1331
 #1 thunar_thumbnailer_queue_async_reply at thunar-thumbnailer.c:617
 #2 thunar_thumbnailer_proxy_queue_async_callback at ../thunar/thunar-thumbnailer-proxy.h:44
 #3 complete_pending_call_and_unlock at dbus-connection.c:2331
 #10 gtk_main at gtkmain.c:1268
Comment 1 Egen 2015-09-28 04:28:19 EDT
Created attachment 1077888 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Egen 2015-09-28 04:28:20 EDT
Created attachment 1077889 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Egen 2015-09-28 04:28:21 EDT
Created attachment 1077890 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Egen 2015-09-28 04:28:23 EDT
Created attachment 1077891 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Egen 2015-09-28 04:28:24 EDT
Created attachment 1077892 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Egen 2015-09-28 04:28:26 EDT
Created attachment 1077893 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 Egen 2015-09-28 04:28:27 EDT
Created attachment 1077894 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 Egen 2015-09-28 04:28:29 EDT
Created attachment 1077895 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 Egen 2015-09-28 04:28:30 EDT
Created attachment 1077896 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 Egen 2015-09-28 04:28:32 EDT
Created attachment 1077897 [details]
File: exploitable
Comment 11 Kevin Fenzi 2015-09-28 11:19:36 EDT
What were you doing when this happened?

Can you duplicate the crash?
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 10:22:46 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 10:29:54 EST
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.