Bug 1269186 - nouveau freeze with gnome-shell, "fail set_domain" [NEEDINFO]
Summary: nouveau freeze with gnome-shell, "fail set_domain"
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 22
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-10-06 14:55 UTC by Joe Orton
Modified: 2015-11-23 17:08 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-11-23 17:08:15 UTC
Type: Bug
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (79.50 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-06 14:58 UTC, Joe Orton
no flags Details

Description Joe Orton 2015-10-06 14:55:20 UTC
Description of problem:
My desktop froze.  No idea of the repro case, sorry.  My desktop runs gnome-terminal, firefox, xchat, rhythmbox, and not much more.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-4.1.8-200.fc22.x86_64

How reproducible:
no idea sorry

Comment 1 Joe Orton 2015-10-06 14:58:10 UTC
Created attachment 1080264 [details]
dmesg

dmesg with nouveau errors

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2015-10-20 19:07:16 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 22 kernel bugs.

Fedora 22 has now been rebased to 4.2.3-200.fc22.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 23, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 23.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 3 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-11-23 17:08:15 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.