Bug 1272489 - [abrt] gnome-disk-utility: g_dbus_object_get_interface(): gnome-disks killed by SIGSEGV
[abrt] gnome-disk-utility: g_dbus_object_get_interface(): gnome-disks killed ...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-disk-utility (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David King
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:7f6b5e18ec9a90045bf2724ecb8...
:
: 1318405 1363912 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-10-16 10:18 EDT by Kamil Páral
Modified: 2016-12-20 10:00 EST (History)
17 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 10:00:53 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (35.05 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-16 10:18 EDT, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: cgroup (190 bytes, text/plain)
2015-10-16 10:19 EDT, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (13.76 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-16 10:19 EDT, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: dso_list (10.75 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-16 10:19 EDT, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: environ (816 bytes, text/plain)
2015-10-16 10:19 EDT, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: exploitable (82 bytes, text/plain)
2015-10-16 10:19 EDT, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-16 10:19 EDT, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: maps (50.96 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-16 10:19 EDT, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.91 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-16 10:19 EDT, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: namespaces (85 bytes, text/plain)
2015-10-16 10:19 EDT, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: open_fds (706 bytes, text/plain)
2015-10-16 10:19 EDT, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1017 bytes, text/plain)
2015-10-16 10:19 EDT, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: smart_data (2.85 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-16 10:19 EDT, Kamil Páral
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Kamil Páral 2015-10-16 10:18:55 EDT
Description of problem:
I believe I hit eject/stop button on a device which showed to be present, but was not actually there.

Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-disk-utility-3.18.0-3.fc23

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.2
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-disks --gapplication-service
crash_function: g_dbus_object_get_interface
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-disks
global_pid:     8562
kernel:         4.2.3-300.fc23.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 g_dbus_object_get_interface at gdbusobject.c:149
 #1 udisks_object_get_partition_table at udisks-generated.c:31231
 #2 gdu_utils_is_in_use_full at gduutils.c:894
 #3 unuse_data_iterate at gduutils.c:1089
 #4 gdu_utils_ensure_unused_list at gduutils.c:1152
 #5 gdu_window_ensure_unused_list at gduwindow.c:4016
 #6 do_power_off at gduwindow.c:3265
 #7 on_devtab_drive_power_off_button_clicked at gduwindow.c:3288
 #8 _g_closure_invoke_va at gclosure.c:864
 #11 gtk_button_do_release at gtkbutton.c:1899

Potential duplicate: bug 984427
Comment 1 Kamil Páral 2015-10-16 10:18:59 EDT
Created attachment 1083680 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Kamil Páral 2015-10-16 10:19:01 EDT
Created attachment 1083681 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Kamil Páral 2015-10-16 10:19:03 EDT
Created attachment 1083682 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Kamil Páral 2015-10-16 10:19:05 EDT
Created attachment 1083683 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Kamil Páral 2015-10-16 10:19:06 EDT
Created attachment 1083684 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Kamil Páral 2015-10-16 10:19:08 EDT
Created attachment 1083685 [details]
File: exploitable
Comment 7 Kamil Páral 2015-10-16 10:19:09 EDT
Created attachment 1083686 [details]
File: limits
Comment 8 Kamil Páral 2015-10-16 10:19:12 EDT
Created attachment 1083687 [details]
File: maps
Comment 9 Kamil Páral 2015-10-16 10:19:13 EDT
Created attachment 1083688 [details]
File: mountinfo
Comment 10 Kamil Páral 2015-10-16 10:19:15 EDT
Created attachment 1083689 [details]
File: namespaces
Comment 11 Kamil Páral 2015-10-16 10:19:16 EDT
Created attachment 1083690 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 12 Kamil Páral 2015-10-16 10:19:18 EDT
Created attachment 1083691 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 13 Kamil Páral 2015-10-16 10:19:19 EDT
Created attachment 1083692 [details]
File: smart_data
Comment 14 Peter Bergeron 2015-11-17 08:16:38 EST
Another user experienced a similar problem:

An unusual situation that probably can't be reproduced:

1. A USB flash drive was inserted with three partitions (old Linux install). The drive was to have its partitions removed/be reformatted. The OS automatically mounted the first two existing but didn't complete mounting the third.

2. Attempts to cancel the mounting and perform other actions in gnome-disk-utility didn't seem to have an effect. Utility didn't respond to clicks on eject drive or power off drive.

3. USB drive was unplugged.

4. Drive was still listed in gnome-disk-utility after unplugging. Clicking power off in gnome-disk-utility crashed the application.

reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-disks --gapplication-service
crash_function: g_dbus_object_get_interface
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-disks
global_pid:     2940
kernel:         4.2.5-300.fc23.x86_64
package:        gnome-disk-utility-3.18.1-1.fc23
reason:         gnome-disks killed by SIGSEGV
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
Comment 15 Davide Repetto 2015-12-10 17:36:38 EST
Another user experienced a similar problem:

No idea what happened here. The program just crashed during normal use.

reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-disks --gapplication-service
crash_function: g_dbus_object_get_interface
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-disks
global_pid:     4032
kernel:         4.2.6-301.fc23.x86_64
package:        gnome-disk-utility-3.18.3.1-1.fc23
reason:         gnome-disks killed by SIGSEGV
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
Comment 16 Guy Streeter 2016-02-02 13:53:55 EST
Another user experienced a similar problem:

I was powering off a USB stick

reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-disks --gapplication-service
crash_function: g_dbus_object_get_interface
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-disks
global_pid:     20165
kernel:         4.3.4-300.fc23.x86_64
package:        gnome-disk-utility-3.18.3.1-1.fc23
reason:         gnome-disks killed by SIGSEGV
runlevel:       N 5
smart_data:     
type:           CCpp
uid:            5160
Comment 17 Diego Herera A. 2016-03-16 14:58:33 EDT
*** Bug 1318405 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 18 Alexander Ploumistos 2016-05-04 16:14:09 EDT
Similar problem has been detected:

I powered off a USB card reader before unplugging it from the system. A few minutes later, I noticed that the reader was still in the device list (though with no media present) and I clicked on the "eject" button, thinking that it might get removed. That's when the crash happened. After the crash, I restarted gnome-disks and the card reader entry was still there.

This has happened 5-6 times in the past couple of months with other removable devices (I think that they were all connected over USB).

reporter:       libreport-2.6.4
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-disks --gapplication-service
crash_function: g_dbus_object_get_interface
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-disks
global_pid:     24673
kernel:         4.4.8-300.fc23.x86_64
package:        gnome-disk-utility-3.18.3.1-1.fc23
reason:         gnome-disks killed by SIGSEGV
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
Comment 19 Dan Dragomir 2016-05-14 04:26:44 EDT
Similar problem has been detected:

I was unmounting an USB stick. But it happened slightly after I removed the stick.

reporter:       libreport-2.6.4
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-disks --gapplication-service
crash_function: g_dbus_object_get_interface
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-disks
global_pid:     21074
kernel:         4.4.8-300.fc23.x86_64
package:        gnome-disk-utility-3.18.3.1-1.fc23
reason:         gnome-disks killed by SIGSEGV
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
Comment 20 Gerhard 2016-06-27 04:01:14 EDT
Similar problem has been detected:

i turned off my usb device and afterwards i did it again.

reporter:       libreport-2.6.4
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-disks --gapplication-service
crash_function: g_dbus_object_get_interface
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-disks
global_pid:     14191
kernel:         4.5.7-200.fc23.x86_64
package:        gnome-disk-utility-3.18.3.1-1.fc23
reason:         gnome-disks killed by SIGSEGV
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
Comment 21 gabe@codehaus.org 2016-08-03 18:31:54 EDT
*** Bug 1363912 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 22 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 07:48:28 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 23 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 10:00:53 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.