Bug 1272670 - SD Card Reader is not working
SD Card Reader is not working
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2015-10-17 09:30 EDT by Ivan Romanov
Modified: 2016-07-19 14:15 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 14:15:13 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (75.07 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-17 09:30 EDT, Ivan Romanov
no flags Details
lspci (1.64 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-17 09:34 EDT, Ivan Romanov
no flags Details
lsusb (598 bytes, text/plain)
2015-10-17 09:35 EDT, Ivan Romanov
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ivan Romanov 2015-10-17 09:30:54 EDT
Created attachment 1083915 [details]
dmesg output

Description of problem:
I have netbook Acer Aspire V5-171-53314G50ass. When I inserted SD Card to Card Reader system doesn't visible it. The same SD Card working fine in Windows on the same machine. So it is not my SD Card problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Insert any SD Card.

Actual results:
No any notification about new device.

Expected results:
Notification about sd card was connected.

Additional info:
[ 6968.869966] mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware interrupt
in dmesg output.
Full dmesg output in attachments
Comment 1 Ivan Romanov 2015-10-17 09:34 EDT
Created attachment 1083916 [details]
Comment 2 Ivan Romanov 2015-10-17 09:35 EDT
Created attachment 1083917 [details]
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 14:15:13 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.