Bug 1272944 - Kernel removing does not cleanup the /lib/modules directory
Kernel removing does not cleanup the /lib/modules directory
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
22
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-10-19 05:32 EDT by Panos Kavalagios
Modified: 2015-10-20 03:18 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-10-19 08:15:35 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
kernel-cleanup-error.txt (16.64 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-19 05:32 EDT, Panos Kavalagios
no flags Details
dnf.log (100.04 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-19 05:42 EDT, Panos Kavalagios
no flags Details
dnf.rpm.log (6.18 KB, text/plain)
2015-10-19 05:43 EDT, Panos Kavalagios
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Panos Kavalagios 2015-10-19 05:32:42 EDT
Created attachment 1084311 [details]
kernel-cleanup-error.txt

Description of problem: Removing old kernels causing the corresponding /lib/modules/<kernel version> directory to remain in the system.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): kernel-core-4.1.7-200.fc22.x86_64


How reproducible: Let dnf to remove an old version or issue a "dnf remove" against an old kernel.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run dnf update
2.
3.

Actual results: The clean-up of /lib/modules is failing:
  Erasing     : kernel-core-4.1.7-200.fc22.x86_64                         22/34
warning: file /lib/modules/4.1.7-200.fc22.x86_64/updates: remove failed: No such file or directory



Expected results: The clean-up should have been completed successfully.


Additional info: The directory remained in the system with the following contents:
panos@bb229:[209] ~ > dir /lib/modules/4.1.7-200.fc22.x86_64
total 1388
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root   4096 Οκτ  19 10:13 ./
drwxr-xr-x. 12 root root   4096 Οκτ  19 10:10 ../
-rw-r--r--   1 root root 416737 Οκτ  19 10:13 modules.alias
-rw-r--r--   1 root root 411704 Οκτ  19 10:13 modules.alias.bin
-rw-r--r--   1 root root   8945 Οκτ  19 10:13 modules.builtin.bin
-rw-r--r--   1 root root  90315 Οκτ  19 10:13 modules.dep
-rw-r--r--   1 root root 149173 Οκτ  19 10:13 modules.dep.bin
-rw-r--r--   1 root root    235 Οκτ  19 10:13 modules.devname
-rw-r--r--   1 root root     55 Οκτ  19 10:13 modules.softdep
-rw-r--r--   1 root root 140021 Οκτ  19 10:13 modules.symbols
-rw-r--r--   1 root root 171527 Οκτ  19 10:13 modules.symbols.bin
The dnf output "kernel-cleanup-error.txt" along with its logs "dnf.rpm.log" and "dnf.log" is also attached.
Comment 1 Panos Kavalagios 2015-10-19 05:42 EDT
Created attachment 1084313 [details]
dnf.log
Comment 2 Panos Kavalagios 2015-10-19 05:43 EDT
Created attachment 1084314 [details]
dnf.rpm.log
Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2015-10-19 08:15:35 EDT
We've only ever seen this when someone is using a third party module system that messes around with the modules directory.  We can't do anything about that.
Comment 4 Panos Kavalagios 2015-10-20 03:18:22 EDT
I would appreciate it if you could describe the wrong behaviour of the third party module, so that I can open the bug in their side.

I suspect you are talking about vboxhost module. It might also be an issue of DKMS. Your kind contribution will greatly help to forward the issue to the correct recipient.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.