Bug 1274995 - knot: systemd service fails to start, not built with systemd support
knot: systemd service fails to start, not built with systemd support
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora EPEL
Classification: Fedora
Component: knot (Show other bugs)
epel7
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jan Včelák
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-10-24 13:55 EDT by Matthew Gyurgyik
Modified: 2016-01-15 06:25 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: knot-1.6.6-1.el6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-01-15 06:25:37 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Matthew Gyurgyik 2015-10-24 13:55:26 EDT
Description of problem:

# systemctl start knot
Job for knot.service failed. See 'systemctl status knot.service' and 'journalctl -xn' for details.

From what I can tell knotd is not notifying systemd that it has started.

# ldd /usr/lib64/libknot.so.0 | grep systemd; echo $?
1


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

# rpm -qa knot
knot-1.6.5-1.el7.x86_64


How reproducible: Always


Additional info:
I tried using `./configure --enable-systemd=yes` but that did seem to make a difference.
Comment 1 Matthew Gyurgyik 2015-10-24 14:17:36 EDT
This appears to be an upstream regression.

I compiled both 1.6.4 and 1.6.5 on the same system using the same method.

method:
./configure --enable-systemd=yes
make -j4

$ ldd knot-1.6.5/src/.libs/libknot.so.0.0.1 | grep systemd
$ ldd knot-1.6.4/src/.libs/libknot.so.0.0.1 | grep systemd
	libsystemd-daemon.so.0 => /lib64/libsystemd-daemon.so.0 (0x00007f850f6bd000)
	libsystemd-journal.so.0 => /lib64/libsystemd-journal.so.0 (0x00007f850f49f000)
	libsystemd-id128.so.0 => /lib64/libsystemd-id128.so.0 (0x00007f850f299000)
Comment 2 Matthew Gyurgyik 2015-10-24 14:31:55 EDT
Created an upstream bug report: https://gitlab.labs.nic.cz/labs/knot/issues/432
Comment 3 arthur 2015-11-01 21:12:42 EST
This has just been fixed upstream, see https://gitlab.labs.nic.cz/labs/knot/issues/432
Comment 4 Jan Včelák 2015-11-02 02:13:24 EST
Thanks for the report. I work for the upstream and we'll probably do a patch release containing this fix in a week or so. So I'll fix the package as well.
Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2016-01-15 06:23:26 EST
knot-2.1.0-1.fc23 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 23. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-f84522615c
Comment 6 Jan Včelák 2016-01-15 06:25:37 EST
Resolved in knot-1.6.6-1.el6

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.