Bug 127698 - G-streamer-error in ALSA util
G-streamer-error in ALSA util
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gstreamer (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John (J5) Palmieri
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-07-12 14:35 EDT by Roland Warting
Modified: 2013-03-13 00:46 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-13 13:54:41 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Roland Warting 2004-07-12 14:35:03 EDT
Description of problem:

Uname:
Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.5-1.358 #1 Sat May 8 09:04:50 EDT 2004
i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Clicka a .wav-file on desktop
2. sound utility (standard Gnome) 2.6.0
3. Clicking play
  
Actual results:
popup with message 1
Could'nt get information from resource (klicking close)
popup message 2
internal G-streamer-error, send report (what i am doing now)

Expected results:
Playing the sound-file

Additional info:
Comment 1 Colin Walters 2004-09-22 02:31:49 EDT
Which sound utility came up?  Was it "Music Player" (rhythmbox)?
Comment 2 Pavel Šefránek 2005-06-19 05:00:37 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> Which sound utility came up?  Was it "Music Player" (rhythmbox)?
If I choose ALSA sound system in gstreamer-properties, it says: Failed to
construct test pipeline for 'ALSA - Advanced Linux Sound Architecture'. If is
ALSA choosed in gstreamer-properties, Rhytmbox says these error messages:
popup with message 1
Could'nt get information from resource (klicking close)
popup message 2
internal G-streamer-error, send report (what i am doing now)
I'm using Fedora Core 4.
Comment 3 petrosyan 2008-02-13 13:54:41 EST
Fedora Core 4 is not maintained anymore.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release, please reopen this bug and assign it to the
corresponding Fedora version.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.