Bug 1277812 - [abrt] gnome-photos: photos_mode_controller_get_window_mode(): gnome-photos killed by SIGSEGV
[abrt] gnome-photos: photos_mode_controller_get_window_mode(): gnome-photos k...
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-photos (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: gnome-sig
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:cd90a3fb89cd12996d483ba782f...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-04 01:32 EST by Dan Ziemba
Modified: 2016-12-22 10:15 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 10:20:42 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (40.04 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 01:33 EST, Dan Ziemba
no flags Details
File: cgroup (190 bytes, text/plain)
2015-11-04 01:33 EST, Dan Ziemba
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (7.18 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 01:33 EST, Dan Ziemba
no flags Details
File: dso_list (16.47 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 01:33 EST, Dan Ziemba
no flags Details
File: environ (1.11 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 01:33 EST, Dan Ziemba
no flags Details
File: exploitable (82 bytes, text/plain)
2015-11-04 01:33 EST, Dan Ziemba
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 01:33 EST, Dan Ziemba
no flags Details
File: maps (90.22 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 01:33 EST, Dan Ziemba
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.79 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 01:33 EST, Dan Ziemba
no flags Details
File: open_fds (2.23 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-04 01:33 EST, Dan Ziemba
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1022 bytes, text/plain)
2015-11-04 01:33 EST, Dan Ziemba
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (305 bytes, text/plain)
2015-11-04 01:33 EST, Dan Ziemba
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 757199 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Dan Ziemba 2015-11-04 01:32:58 EST
Description of problem:
I installed gnome-photos for the first time then opened it.  It opened to the recents tab showing some blank squares with jpg file names on them, so I clicked the first one.  That went to a blank page which said something to the effect of "downloading photo from google".  Nothing happened for 2 or 3 minutes, then the program crashed.  

Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-photos-3.18.1-1.fc23

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.2
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-photos --gapplication-service
crash_function: photos_mode_controller_get_window_mode
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-photos
global_pid:     16809
kernel:         4.2.5-300.fc23.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 photos_mode_controller_get_window_mode at photos-mode-controller.c:185
 #1 photos_embed_row_changed at photos-embed.c:490
 #6 gtk_tree_model_row_inserted at gtktreemodel.c:1852
 #7 gtk_list_store_insert at gtkliststore.c:1282
 #8 gtk_list_store_append at gtkliststore.c:1395
 #9 photos_view_model_add_item at photos-view-model.c:140
 #10 photos_view_model_object_added at photos-view-model.c:319
 #15 photos_item_manager_add_item at photos-item-manager.c:478
 #16 photos_item_manager_item_created_executed at photos-item-manager.c:116
 #17 photos_single_item_job_emit_callback at photos-single-item-job.c:67
Comment 1 Dan Ziemba 2015-11-04 01:33:04 EST
Created attachment 1089384 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Dan Ziemba 2015-11-04 01:33:06 EST
Created attachment 1089385 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Dan Ziemba 2015-11-04 01:33:10 EST
Created attachment 1089386 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Dan Ziemba 2015-11-04 01:33:11 EST
Created attachment 1089387 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Dan Ziemba 2015-11-04 01:33:12 EST
Created attachment 1089388 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Dan Ziemba 2015-11-04 01:33:13 EST
Created attachment 1089389 [details]
File: exploitable
Comment 7 Dan Ziemba 2015-11-04 01:33:14 EST
Created attachment 1089390 [details]
File: limits
Comment 8 Dan Ziemba 2015-11-04 01:33:16 EST
Created attachment 1089391 [details]
File: maps
Comment 9 Dan Ziemba 2015-11-04 01:33:17 EST
Created attachment 1089392 [details]
File: mountinfo
Comment 10 Dan Ziemba 2015-11-04 01:33:18 EST
Created attachment 1089393 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 11 Dan Ziemba 2015-11-04 01:33:19 EST
Created attachment 1089394 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 12 Dan Ziemba 2015-11-04 01:33:20 EST
Created attachment 1089395 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 13 Debarshi Ray 2015-11-16 08:39:58 EST
Should be fixed in gnome-photos-3.18.2:
https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2015-2e33c48936
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 08:03:20 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 15 Dan Ziemba 2016-12-03 18:11:44 EST
I haven't seen this reoccur on F24, and Debarshi Ray says it was fixed, so probably safe to close?
Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 10:20:42 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.