Bug 127822 - Installer crashed when using kickstart over pxe
Installer crashed when using kickstart over pxe
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
3.0
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-07-14 07:40 EDT by Philipp Gantert
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:07 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-12-01 13:37:45 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Philipp Gantert 2004-07-14 07:40:17 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)

Description of problem:
a client install without kickstart over PXE works.
but when I try to install over PXE with Kickstart i have a crash.

the error ist

**********************************************************************

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 1042, in ?
    instClass.setInstallData(id)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/kickstart.py", line 1207, in set InstallData
     self.readKickstart(id,self.file)...
  ......
**********************************************************************

When I use the Boot-CD and the same kickstart file it works, too.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pxe-kernel from rh CD-ROM

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot PC over PXE
2. load rhws/rhes-kernel for pxe-boot with the option ks=floppy
3. anaconda find the hardware (monitor,video-card,mouse)
4. then "Cracsh" 
    

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2004-07-14 14:04:48 EDT
Can you attach the complete traceback that you received?
Comment 2 Philipp Gantert 2004-07-15 02:13:46 EDT
I solved yesterday evening my problem.
Sorry about that. 
I dowloaded the 2nd Update for Redhat Enterprise WS and RS Disc1. 
There is a newer PXE-Kernel. With these new kernels it works.

best regards and thank you

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.