This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 1278849 - in mid track, rhythmbox miscalculates position
in mid track, rhythmbox miscalculates position
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
23
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David King
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-06 09:38 EST by Steven Stern
Modified: 2016-12-20 10:27 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 10:27:32 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
shows track position indicator (2.92 KB, image/png)
2015-11-06 09:38 EST, Steven Stern
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Steven Stern 2015-11-06 09:38:24 EST
Created attachment 1090678 [details]
shows track position indicator

Description of problem:  

When playing tracks -- not every track -- but frequently, position X/Y shows a very, very large value for X and rhythbox stops playing. Closing the application via the X does not terminate it. It is necessary to use a kill -9 to stop it.

See attached image


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

rhythmbox-3.2.1-3.fc23.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. start rhythmbox
2. let it play for a while
3.
Comment 1 Steven Stern 2015-11-07 10:45:49 EST
Better way to reproduce... Pause the player for about 5 minutes then resume playing.  Most of the time, it will appear to skip to a new track and get confused. Note, too, I'm using this in random order mode on a playlist defined as "tracks with a zero play count or not played in the last 3 months".
Comment 2 Derek Cramer 2015-11-09 04:05:07 EST
I can confirm the same behaviour here. As mentioned above, it's at its worst when Rhythmbox is paused for a while and then unpaused. The UI moves on to the next song (but with the time all screwed up), while the current song keeps playing. Additionally, I did notice a couple of time where skipping tracks starts the new track while the current one keeps playing. That's not a common though.

rhythmbox-3.2.1-3.fc23.x86_64
fedora-release-23-1.noarch
Comment 3 Derek Cramer 2015-11-11 11:19:33 EST
Just to update this, I have not seen this happen nor been able to reproduce it over the last couple of days.The only remotely related updates/changes (prior to the problem disappearing) I can see are:
gstreamer1-plugins-good-1.6.0-1.fc23.x86_64  -> 1.6.1-1.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer1-plugins-good-extras-1.6.0-1.fc23.x86_64  -> 1.6.1-1.fc23.x86_64
Comment 4 Steven Stern 2015-11-11 11:36:54 EST
It is not better for me.

$ rpm -qa |grep gstreamer
gstreamer-plugins-base-0.10.36-13.fc23.x86_64
PackageKit-gstreamer-plugin-1.0.10-2.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer-tools-0.10.36-13.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer-rtsp-0.10.8-10.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-good-0.10.31-15.fc23.x86_64
phonon-backend-gstreamer-4.8.2-5.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-bad-free-0.10.23-28.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-espeak-0.4.0-7.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer1-libav-1.6.1-2.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer1-rtsp-server-1.6.0-1.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer-0.10.36-13.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer1-plugins-bad-freeworld-1.6.1-1.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer1-1.6.1-1.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer1-plugins-good-1.6.1-1.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer1-plugins-ugly-1.6.1-1.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-bad-0.10.23-7.fc22.x86_64
gstreamer-python-0.10.22-9.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer1-plugins-base-1.6.1-1.fc23.x86_64
libnice-gstreamer1-0.1.13-2.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer1-plugins-bad-free-1.6.1-1.fc23.x86_64
gstreamer-ffmpeg-0.10.13-15.fc22.x86_64


I'm going to remove the fc22 plugins to see if that's the problem.
Comment 5 Steven Stern 2015-11-11 11:53:19 EST
All rpms now FC23. Problem still occurs.
Comment 6 Derek Cramer 2015-11-16 06:08:28 EST
This issue has re-occurred on me today. I rebooted my work machine before I left on Friday, and when I use Rhythmbox today, I'm getting the same symptoms again. If I pause and unpause, the playing track gets out of sync with the UI, and the UI has an incorrect value for time elapsed. I need to killall rhythmbox and restart to get it sane again. 

Also, switching between crossfade/normal playback makes no difference.
Comment 7 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2016-09-15 11:16:11 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 8 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2016-09-16 03:08:32 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 08:08:48 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 10:27:32 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.