Bug 1283216 - pyanaconda.nm.PropertyNotFoundError: PropertyNotFoundError('PermHwAddress',)
pyanaconda.nm.PropertyNotFoundError: PropertyNotFoundError('PermHwAddress',)
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
24
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:f6cb5dd7eec158a296679f22a0a...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-18 08:14 EST by Alexander Todorov
Modified: 2017-08-08 08:25 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 08:25:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: anaconda-tb (848.82 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-18 08:15 EST, Alexander Todorov
no flags Details
File: anaconda.log (10.26 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-18 08:15 EST, Alexander Todorov
no flags Details
File: dnf.log (145 bytes, text/plain)
2015-11-18 08:15 EST, Alexander Todorov
no flags Details
File: environ (3.10 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-18 08:15 EST, Alexander Todorov
no flags Details
File: journalctl (804.47 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-18 08:15 EST, Alexander Todorov
no flags Details
File: lsblk_output (1.28 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-18 08:15 EST, Alexander Todorov
no flags Details
File: nmcli_dev_list (1.94 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-18 08:15 EST, Alexander Todorov
no flags Details
File: os_info (451 bytes, text/plain)
2015-11-18 08:15 EST, Alexander Todorov
no flags Details
File: program.log (5.36 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-18 08:15 EST, Alexander Todorov
no flags Details
File: storage.log (4.83 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-18 08:15 EST, Alexander Todorov
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Alexander Todorov 2015-11-18 08:14:57 EST
Version-Release number of selected component:
anaconda-core-24.6-2.fc24.x86_64

The following was filed automatically by anaconda:
anaconda 24.6-1 exception report
Traceback (most recent call first):
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/nm.py", line 274, in nm_device_property
    raise PropertyNotFoundError(prop)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/nm.py", line 396, in nm_device_perm_hwaddress
    return nm_device_property(name, "PermHwAddress")
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/nm.py", line 413, in nm_device_valid_hwaddress
    return nm_device_perm_hwaddress(name)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/nm.py", line 597, in nm_hwaddr_to_device_name
    if nm_device_valid_hwaddress(device).upper() == hwaddr.upper():
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/gui/spokes/network.py", line 232, in get_iface
    iface = nm.nm_hwaddr_to_device_name(mac)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/gui/spokes/network.py", line 401, in add_connection_to_list
    existing_dev_cfg = self.dev_cfg(iface=dev_cfg.get_iface())
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/gui/spokes/network.py", line 429, in initialize
    self.add_connection_to_list(con)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/gui/spokes/network.py", line 1447, in initialize
    self.network_control_box.initialize()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/gui/hubs/__init__.py", line 166, in _createBox
    spoke.initialize()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/gui/hubs/__init__.py", line 344, in refresh
    self._createBox()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/gui/__init__.py", line 993, in _on_continue_clicked
    nextAction.refresh()
pyanaconda.nm.PropertyNotFoundError: PropertyNotFoundError('PermHwAddress',)

Additional info:
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3  /usr/sbin/anaconda -G --dirinstall /var/tmp/
cmdline_file:   BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-4.4.0-0.rc0.git6.1.fc24.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_redbull_mini-root ro rd.luks.uuid=luks-f3f6cea1-baba-4aaf-bca8-33a0ec540369 rd.lvm.lv=vg_redbull_mini/root rd.luks.uuid=luks-71c91dd0-5def-47ff-9b54-b2a16fa9ef0c rhgb quiet LANG=en_US.UTF-8
dnf.rpm.log:    Nov 18 15:14:09 INFO --- logging initialized ---
executable:     /usr/sbin/anaconda
hashmarkername: anaconda
kernel:         4.4.0-0.rc0.git6.1.fc24.x86_64
other involved packages: anaconda-gui-24.6-2.fc24.x86_64
product:        Fedora
release:        Fedora release 24 (Rawhide)
type:           anaconda
version:        rawhide
Comment 1 Alexander Todorov 2015-11-18 08:15:06 EST
Created attachment 1096061 [details]
File: anaconda-tb
Comment 2 Alexander Todorov 2015-11-18 08:15:08 EST
Created attachment 1096062 [details]
File: anaconda.log
Comment 3 Alexander Todorov 2015-11-18 08:15:09 EST
Created attachment 1096063 [details]
File: dnf.log
Comment 4 Alexander Todorov 2015-11-18 08:15:11 EST
Created attachment 1096064 [details]
File: environ
Comment 5 Alexander Todorov 2015-11-18 08:15:17 EST
Created attachment 1096065 [details]
File: journalctl
Comment 6 Alexander Todorov 2015-11-18 08:15:19 EST
Created attachment 1096066 [details]
File: lsblk_output
Comment 7 Alexander Todorov 2015-11-18 08:15:21 EST
Created attachment 1096067 [details]
File: nmcli_dev_list
Comment 8 Alexander Todorov 2015-11-18 08:15:22 EST
Created attachment 1096068 [details]
File: os_info
Comment 9 Alexander Todorov 2015-11-18 08:15:24 EST
Created attachment 1096069 [details]
File: program.log
Comment 10 Alexander Todorov 2015-11-18 08:15:26 EST
Created attachment 1096070 [details]
File: storage.log
Comment 11 Alexander Todorov 2015-11-18 08:20:10 EST
I believe this is caused by misconfigured bridge interface b/c the same system has been working previously and networking configuration is the only thing that has changed.


# cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-br0 
DEVICE=br0
TYPE=Bridge
ONBOOT=yes
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
STP=no
DEFROUTE=yes
PEERDNS=yes
PEERROUTES=yes
IPV4_FAILURE_FATAL=no
IPV6INIT=no
NAME="Bridge br0"
UUID=d2d68553-f97e-7549-7a26-b34a26f29318

[root@localhost gui]# cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-enp0s25 
# Generated by dracut initrd
NAME="enp0s25"
DEVICE="enp0s25"
ONBOOT=yes
NETBOOT=yes
UUID="c9416f9d-ae92-433b-8984-d6e6a2b0b910"
IPV6INIT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
#BOOTPROTO=dhcp
BRIDGE="br0"


For enp0s25 only the last 2 lines were modified, everything else is from dracut. At the moment of crash the system is connected only via wifi. 


To reproduce:

/usr/sbin/anaconda -G --dirinstall /var/tmp/
Comment 12 Alexander Todorov 2015-11-18 08:22:57 EST
After removing the br0 interface from the NM applet it removed the config file, also removed the Ethernet config file. Anaconda resumed normal operation.
Comment 13 Jan Kurik 2016-02-24 08:59:24 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 24 development cycle.
Changing version to '24'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora24#Rawhide_Rebase
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 15:31:12 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 08:25:43 EDT
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.