Bug 1284330 - Keyboard drops out all the time, VM barely usable
Keyboard drops out all the time, VM barely usable
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-boxes (Show other bugs)
24
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christophe Fergeau
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-22 22:50 EST by Jonas Thiem
Modified: 2017-08-08 08:27 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 08:27:14 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jonas Thiem 2015-11-22 22:50:31 EST
Description of problem:
I am just trying to use a Windows 10 guest in gnome boxes, but the keyboard keeps going dead ALL THE TIME. Keypresses just stop doing anything, and then after a minute or two all the piled up keypresses spam into the guest. Obviously, it's barely possible to navigate the guest in a useful way with this going on.

dmesg output which looks relevant:
[214773.440215] kvm: zapping shadow pages for mmio generation wraparound
[214783.886001] kvm [12119]: vcpu2 unhandled rdmsr: 0x641
[215380.386353] kvm [12119]: vcpu0 unhandled rdmsr: 0x641
[219823.460666] virbr0: port 2(tap0) entered disabled state
[219823.462730] device tap0 left promiscuous mode
[219823.462747] virbr0: port 2(tap0) entered disabled state
[219828.973166] device tap0 entered promiscuous mode
[219828.975596] virbr0: port 2(tap0) entered listening state
[219828.975610] virbr0: port 2(tap0) entered listening state
[219830.257158] kvm: zapping shadow pages for mmio generation wraparound
[219830.982377] virbr0: port 2(tap0) entered learning state
[219832.986688] virbr0: topology change detected, propagating
[219832.986696] virbr0: port 2(tap0) entered forwarding state
[219845.881587] kvm [28443]: vcpu0 unhandled rdmsr: 0x641
[220294.395180] kvm [28443]: vcpu2 unhandled rdmsr: 0x641
[223398.338861] virbr0: port 2(tap0) entered disabled state
[223398.342011] device tap0 left promiscuous mode
[223398.342033] virbr0: port 2(tap0) entered disabled state
[223405.384781] device tap0 entered promiscuous mode
[223405.385008] virbr0: port 2(tap0) entered listening state
[223405.385018] virbr0: port 2(tap0) entered listening state
[223407.390436] virbr0: port 2(tap0) entered learning state
[223409.394743] virbr0: topology change detected, propagating
[223409.394755] virbr0: port 2(tap0) entered forwarding state

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
3.16.2

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install & launch Windows 10 VM in gnome boxes
2. Use it for a while. Make sure to search for things in the task bar search thing quite often to give it something to do - CPU load seems to be vaguely relevant

Actual results:
Keyboard periodically stops working

Expected results:
Keyboard keeps working

Additional info:
Comment 1 Christophe Fergeau 2015-11-23 05:43:19 EST
Is it helping if you remove the USB keyboard?
From a terminal,
virsh list --all
(find the name of your win10 VM)
virsh edit $win10-vm
Remove the line reading <input type='keyboard' bus='usb'/>
Then try shutting down the VM, and restarting it.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 15:22:42 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 3 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-15 13:44:38 EDT
I just saw this happening again after a long time on Fedora 24 :-/
I will try the suggested workaround, although just for what it's worth: there is no external USB keyboard attached since it's a laptop.
Comment 4 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-15 13:53:33 EDT
Sadly I still don't know how to reproduce it willingly. That I haven't seen it for half a year is both a mix of that, and that I used another pc predominantly where I currently use Virtualbox for virtualization for unrelated reasons.

However, I removed the usb keyboard for now. I'll try to use this computer and gnome-boxes more often so I can give a better feedback on whether it changes anything.
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 15:33:04 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 08:27:14 EDT
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.