Bug 1286021 - rootsquash cases failing inconsistently with nfs-ganesha
rootsquash cases failing inconsistently with nfs-ganesha
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: nfs-ganesha (Show other bugs)
3.1
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bug Updates Notification Mailing List
storage-qa-internal@redhat.com
: ZStream
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-27 04:11 EST by Apeksha
Modified: 2015-12-08 01:15 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-08 01:15:29 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
ganesha.log (deleted)
2015-11-27 04:11 EST, Apeksha
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Apeksha 2015-11-27 04:11:01 EST
Description of problem:
rootsquash cases failing inconsistently with nfs-ganesha

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
glusterfs-3.7.5-7.el7rhgs.x86_64
nfs-ganesha-gluster-2.2.0-11.el7rhgs.x86_64

How reproducible:
Inconsistent

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create  a dist-rep volume
2. Run the rootquash automated testcases with nfs-ganesha with vers=3, few cases fail
3. Same is the case when run rootsquash automated testcases with vers=4

If i teardown the setup and set it up again, and run the automated rootsquash testcases again, the cases which failed previosly now passes but few other cases fail.

Attaching the ganesha.log, packet trace(tcpdump)  and ganesha-gfapi.lof

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 2 Apeksha 2015-11-27 04:21:31 EST
sosreport, ganesha.log, packet trace(tcpdump)  and ganesha-gfapi.log can be found at : http://rhsqe-repo.lab.eng.blr.redhat.com/sosreports/1286021/
Comment 4 Apeksha 2015-12-08 01:15:29 EST
Looks like, it was a setup issue, the VIP was being used by other setup also.
Ran the automated cases couple of times, dint hit this issue, closing it.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.