Bug 1286268 - Immediate resume from suspend on Lenovo Thinkpad (S1) Yoga
Immediate resume from suspend on Lenovo Thinkpad (S1) Yoga
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
24
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-27 12:01 EST by sdh4
Modified: 2017-04-28 17:07 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-04-28 13:25:49 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Log of the process with journalctl -f (45.03 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-09 14:34 EST, Anton S
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description sdh4 2015-11-27 12:01:57 EST
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
4.2.6-300.fc23.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot Fedora 23
2. Attempt to suspend
3.

Actual results:
Laptop suspends but immediately resumes

Expected results:
Laptop should wait until key is pressed, lid is opened, etc. before resuming

Additional info:

One of the entries in /proc/acpi/wakeup is:
 XHC	  S3	*enabled   pci:0000:00:14.0

If I disable this with "echo XHC >/proc/acpi/wakeup" the problem goes away.
Presumably this is disabling XHCI (usb-3) wakeup. 

Possibly related to https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=62611
As suggested in that bug, looked in /sys/bus/usb/devices/*/power/wakeup
but don't see any entries other than 'disabled'. 

I don't see any EHC entries in /proc/acpi/wakeup so it's not clear to me why the XHC entry would be there.

This is a regression with respect to F22
Comment 1 sdh4 2015-12-31 13:10:31 EST
Looks to be related to the IIO subsystem, as preventing the IIO modules from loading and/or masking (disabling) iio-sensor-proxy also works around the problem.

Still present in 4.2.8-300.fc23.x86_64
Comment 2 Anton S 2016-02-09 14:34 EST
Created attachment 1122505 [details]
Log of the process with journalctl -f
Comment 3 Laura Abbott 2016-09-23 15:36:54 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
 
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 23 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 23 has now been rebased to 4.7.4-100.fc23.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 24 or 25, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 24 or 25.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 4 sdh4 2016-09-26 13:25:52 EDT
Bug still occurs under Fedora 24. 

Additional workaround info: 

An alternate workaround is to mask the iio-sensor-proxy.service
("systemctl mask iio-sensor-proxy.service" ) and reboot. 

Once this is done the immediate resume problem is solved in MOST cases. 
An exception is when an event (such as lid closing) occurs within a couple of seconds of initiating suspend. In this case the laptop will immediately resume. Waiting a few seconds before closing the lid works around the remaining problem.
Comment 5 Justin M. Forbes 2017-04-11 10:49:30 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 24 kernel bugs.

Fedora 25 has now been rebased to 4.10.9-100.fc24.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 26, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 26.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 6 Justin M. Forbes 2017-04-28 13:25:49 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 2 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the 
relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.