Bug 128632 - Badness in local_bh_enable at kernel/softirq.c:136
Badness in local_bh_enable at kernel/softirq.c:136
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
ia32e Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-07-27 09:44 EDT by Jason J. Gullickson
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-07-27 09:48:36 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jason J. Gullickson 2004-07-27 09:44:05 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7)
Gecko/20040626 Firefox/0.9.1

Description of problem:
The message below is inserted endlessly into /var/log/messages:
--------------------------------------------------------------

Jul 27 08:30:04 localhost kernel:  [<02123ca3>] local_bh_enable+0x34/0x51
Jul 27 08:30:04 localhost kernel:  [<1e982e06>]
ndis_irq_th+0x15c/0x183 [ndiswrapper]
Jul 27 08:30:04 localhost kernel:  [<02107bc5>] handle_IRQ_event+0x21/0x43
Jul 27 08:30:04 localhost kernel:  [<021081c2>] do_IRQ+0x1be/0x303
Jul 27 08:30:04 localhost kernel:  =======================
Jul 27 08:30:04 localhost kernel:  [<0210403b>] default_idle+0x23/0x26
Jul 27 08:30:04 localhost kernel:  [<0210408c>] cpu_idle+0x1f/0x34
Jul 27 08:30:04 localhost kernel:  [<023926a6>] start_kernel+0x221/0x224
Jul 27 08:30:04 localhost kernel: Badness in local_bh_enable at
kernel/softirq.c:136

--------------------------------------------------------------

This may have began after I installed ndiswrapper, but I can't say for
sure since I only noticed after ndiswrapper had been installed.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.7-1.478

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open /var/log/messages
2. Rinse
3. Repeat
    

Actual Results:  The same message appeared

Expected Results:  The message

Additional info:

If this is related to ndiswrapper and I should take this to the
ndiswrapper folks please let me know, I just don't know how to
interpret the message above exactly.  I am using a built-in Broadcom
802.11b/g adapter in a Compaq Presario 3000 notebook.  The wireless
adapter and ndiswrapper appear to function properly.

I wouldn't complain but it's causing my disk to thrash as it
constantly writes this information to the log.
Comment 1 Arjan van de Ven 2004-07-27 09:48:36 EDT
this is a ndiswrapper bug, not our bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.