Bug 1290606 - [abrt] pitivi: widgets.py:807:_defaultBtnClickedCb:AttributeError: 'VideoUriSource' object has no attribute 'updateKeyframes'
[abrt] pitivi: widgets.py:807:_defaultBtnClickedCb:AttributeError: 'VideoUriS...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pitivi (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gwyn Ciesla
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2015-12-10 18:44 EST by pzeppegno
Modified: 2016-12-20 11:54 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 11:54:32 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.02 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-10 18:44 EST, pzeppegno
no flags Details
File: environ (2.10 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-10 18:44 EST, pzeppegno
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description pzeppegno 2015-12-10 18:44:48 EST
Version-Release number of selected component:

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
cmdline:        python3 /usr/bin/pitivi
executable:     /usr/bin/pitivi
kernel:         4.2.6-301.fc23.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python3
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
widgets.py:807:_defaultBtnClickedCb:AttributeError: 'VideoUriSource' object has no attribute 'updateKeyframes'

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/site-packages/pitivi/utils/widgets.py", line 807, in _defaultBtnClickedCb
AttributeError: 'VideoUriSource' object has no attribute 'updateKeyframes'

Local variables in innermost frame:
unused_button: <Button object at 0x7f5dd198fee8 (GtkButton at 0x560473a24850)>
track_type: <flags GES_TRACK_TYPE_VIDEO of type GESTrackType>
effect: <Effect object at 0x7f5dd20fdf30 (GESEffect at 0x5604743909d0)>
binding: <DirectControlBinding object at 0x7f5dd19af3f0 (GstDirectControlBinding at 0x56047557f490)>
track_element: <VideoUriSource object at 0x7f5df4096240 (GESVideoUriSource at 0x560474391880)>
widget: <NumericWidget object at 0x7f5dd198fcf0 (pitivi+utils+widgets+NumericWidget at 0x5604754c51a0)>
self: <GstElementSettingsWidget object at 0x7f5dd198fc60 (pitivi+utils+widgets+GstElementSettingsWidget at 0x5604754c5ba0)>
Comment 1 pzeppegno 2015-12-10 18:44:53 EST
Created attachment 1104516 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 pzeppegno 2015-12-10 18:44:54 EST
Created attachment 1104517 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 09:09:07 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 11:54:32 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.