Bug 1291042 - [abrt] plasma-workspace: KCrash::defaultCrashHandler(): plasmashell killed by SIGSEGV
[abrt] plasma-workspace: KCrash::defaultCrashHandler(): plasmashell killed by...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plasma-workspace (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: KDE SIG
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:5946bfce10104ebdf6dc29da0c5...
:
: 1333527 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-12-12 22:49 EST by Jay
Modified: 2016-12-20 11:58 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 11:58:37 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (73.88 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-12 22:49 EST, Jay
no flags Details
File: cgroup (190 bytes, text/plain)
2015-12-12 22:49 EST, Jay
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (12.96 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-12 22:50 EST, Jay
no flags Details
File: dso_list (28.95 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-12 22:50 EST, Jay
no flags Details
File: environ (1.68 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-12 22:50 EST, Jay
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-12 22:50 EST, Jay
no flags Details
File: maps (150.85 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-12 22:50 EST, Jay
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.53 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-12 22:50 EST, Jay
no flags Details
File: namespaces (85 bytes, text/plain)
2015-12-12 22:50 EST, Jay
no flags Details
File: open_fds (177 bytes, text/plain)
2015-12-12 22:50 EST, Jay
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1013 bytes, text/plain)
2015-12-12 22:50 EST, Jay
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (308 bytes, text/plain)
2015-12-12 22:50 EST, Jay
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jay 2015-12-12 22:49:53 EST
Description of problem:
On startup, kde desktop appeared without bottom menu bar and no background, screen went black, then flashed the report error option, as soon as I clicked it, same issue repeated then has been fine since. Please email me at j@jaydd.com if you need any logs/more information. 

Version-Release number of selected component:
plasma-workspace-5.4.3-3.fc23

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/plasmashell --shut-up
crash_function: KCrash::defaultCrashHandler
executable:     /usr/bin/plasmashell
global_pid:     4380
kernel:         4.2.6-301.fc23.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #1 KCrash::defaultCrashHandler at ../../src/kcrash.cpp:431
 #3 QMetaObject::activate at kernel/qobject.cpp:3759
 #4 VDMModelDelegateDataType::notify at /usr/src/debug/qtdeclarative-opensource-src-5.5.1/src/qml/util/qqmladaptormodel.cpp:171
 #5 QQmlAdaptorModel::notify at /usr/src/debug/qtdeclarative-opensource-src-5.5.1/src/qml/util/qqmladaptormodel_p.h:118
 #6 QQmlDelegateModel::_q_itemsChanged at /usr/src/debug/qtdeclarative-opensource-src-5.5.1/src/qml/types/qqmldelegatemodel.cpp:1144
 #7 QQmlDelegateModel::_q_layoutChanged at /usr/src/debug/qtdeclarative-opensource-src-5.5.1/src/qml/types/qqmldelegatemodel.cpp:1608
 #8 QQmlDelegateModel::qt_static_metacall at .moc/moc_qqmldelegatemodel_p.cpp:205
 #9 QQmlDelegateModel::qt_metacall at .moc/moc_qqmldelegatemodel_p.cpp:344
 #10 QMetaObject::activate at kernel/qobject.cpp:3728
 #12 QAbstractItemModel::layoutChanged at .moc/moc_qabstractitemmodel.cpp:562

Potential duplicate: bug 1288540
Comment 1 Jay 2015-12-12 22:49:58 EST
Created attachment 1105267 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Jay 2015-12-12 22:49:59 EST
Created attachment 1105268 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Jay 2015-12-12 22:50:00 EST
Created attachment 1105269 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Jay 2015-12-12 22:50:01 EST
Created attachment 1105270 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Jay 2015-12-12 22:50:02 EST
Created attachment 1105271 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Jay 2015-12-12 22:50:03 EST
Created attachment 1105272 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 Jay 2015-12-12 22:50:04 EST
Created attachment 1105273 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 Jay 2015-12-12 22:50:05 EST
Created attachment 1105274 [details]
File: mountinfo
Comment 9 Jay 2015-12-12 22:50:06 EST
Created attachment 1105275 [details]
File: namespaces
Comment 10 Jay 2015-12-12 22:50:07 EST
Created attachment 1105276 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 11 Jay 2015-12-12 22:50:08 EST
Created attachment 1105277 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 12 Jay 2015-12-12 22:50:09 EST
Created attachment 1105278 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 13 Jay 2015-12-12 23:54:39 EST
Update: While attempting to shutdown system, malformed url error presented while attempting to use any of the lock/logout/shutdown/restart/etc. buttons on the leave tab of the start menu in kde. 

Forced to reboot via command line. Problem appears fixed now. Please note, this was a fresh install, and another set of updates have been installed including one for plasma. Issue appears resolved as of now, unapparent on what caused this issue. Prior to this startup error today, no issue was present on past days since initial install completed.
Comment 14 Alvin 2016-05-04 11:51:29 EDT
Similar problem has been detected:

1. Click the NetworkManager applet
2. Choose an OpenVPN connection. Press 'connect'
3. Plasmashell does not survive this  (but the connections is made)

reporter:       libreport-2.6.4
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/plasmashell --shut-up
crash_function: KCrash::defaultCrashHandler
executable:     /usr/bin/plasmashell
global_pid:     1980
kernel:         4.4.8-300.fc23.x86_64
package:        plasma-workspace-5.5.5-5.fc23
reason:         plasmashell killed by SIGSEGV
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1001
Comment 15 Enrique Meléndez 2016-05-05 14:19:21 EDT
*** Bug 1333527 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 09:12:31 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 11:58:37 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.