Bug 1291283 - Remapped mouse buttons fail to paste in KDE/Plasma
Remapped mouse buttons fail to paste in KDE/Plasma
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plasma-workspace (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: KDE SIG
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
Blocks: 1406710
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2015-12-14 08:57 EST by Nick Cross
Modified: 2016-12-21 04:53 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 1406710 (view as bug list)
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 11:59:58 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Nick Cross 2015-12-14 08:57:00 EST
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Fedora; Linux x86_64; rv:42.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/42.0
Build Identifier: 

With the recent F23 updates (up to and including Plasma 5.5.0) my remapped Logitech M500 mouse buttons fail to paste inside KDE.

I have run 
    xinput --set-button-map 'Logitech USB Laser Mouse' 1 2 3 4 5 6 2 8 9

This makes the centre button 'right action' mirror '2' i.e. a paste.
Using xinput test 12 I can verify that this works. It also works fine inside e.g. Thunderbird and Emacs.

However it does not work inside e.g. KWrite/Konsole. The button appears to be completely ignored even through the standard paste centre button works as expected.

Reproducible: Always
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 09:13:35 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 11:59:58 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.