Bug 129174 - There is a bug in the scsi_request_fn function in drivers/scsi_lib.c
There is a bug in the scsi_request_fn function in drivers/scsi_lib.c
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Doug Ledford
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-08-04 14:47 EDT by Heather Conway
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:07 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-02 00:32:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Heather Conway 2004-08-04 14:47:29 EDT
Description of problem:
I/O hang encountered during overnight I/O test with induced path 
failures on RHEL 3.0 v2.4.21-15.0.3.EL
I/O load consisted of:
- copy/remove of files to/from three mounted PowerPath devices 
- one write dd process to a fourth pseudo device

Path failures consisted of (interleaving):
- initiator-side port failures
- target-side port failures

It looks as though there is a bug in the scsi_request_fn function in 
drivers/scsi_lib.c around line number 1060. There should be a call to 
blkdev_release request, in the case of init_cmnd failure. 
When the sd driver fails the init_command callout, the scsi driver 
does not release the request, causing a request leak. Eventually, the 
PowerPath code will go to requeue a request in emcp_requeue(), and 
will wait forever. 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Ernie Petrides 2004-08-05 19:20:10 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 119771 ***
Comment 2 John Flanagan 2004-09-02 00:32:12 EDT
An errata has been issued which should help the problem 
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being 
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files, 
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report 
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2004-433.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.