Bug 1291952 - Kernel oops with TP-LINK TL-WN8200ND connected
Kernel oops with TP-LINK TL-WN8200ND connected
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2015-12-15 18:28 EST by Peter H. Jones
Modified: 2016-07-19 14:36 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 14:36:20 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Peter H. Jones 2015-12-15 18:28:01 EST
Description of problem:
"A kernel problem occurred, but your kernel has been tainted (flags:GC). Kernel maintainers are unable to diagnose tainted reports. Tainted modules: r8712u"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Sometimes, booting with wifi enabled and a
TP-LINK TL-WN8200ND connected to a USB port

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot

Actual results:
Kernel oops, differing MAC addresses reported in /var/log/wpa_supplicant.log:
"wlp0s26f7u4: SME: Trying to authenticate with 00:3a:9a:ab:5a:a0 (SSID='Place_Dupuis' freq=2462 MHz)
wlp0s26f7u4: SME: Trying to authenticate with 00:3a:9a:ab:5a:a0 (SSID='Place_Dupuis' freq=2462 MHz)
wlp0s26f7u4: SME: Trying to authenticate with b8:62:1f:ac:f2:30 (SSID='Place_Dupuis' freq=2437 MHz)
", fails to connect

Expected results:
Easy internet connection

Additional info:
There are several postings on the internet reporting difficulty with this adapter in Linux.
Willing to provide dmesg output and lspci/lsusb, but only if requested, as this kernel is reported as tainted.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 14:36:20 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.