Bug 1292332 - Wrong tooltip postition for gtk2 applications
Wrong tooltip postition for gtk2 applications
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2 (Show other bugs)
24
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Orphan Owner
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-12-17 00:41 EST by Pavel Podkorytov
Modified: 2017-08-08 08:33 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 08:33:58 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot with problem (204.37 KB, image/png)
2015-12-17 00:43 EST, Pavel Podkorytov
no flags Details
Screenshot in multi-monitor setup (168.42 KB, image/png)
2016-07-06 09:27 EDT, Pavol Šimo
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 599618 None None None 2016-04-15 00:32 EDT

  None (edit)
Description Pavel Podkorytov 2015-12-17 00:41:35 EST
Description of problem:
When I move mouse on system tray icon tooltips appears with wrong position. Bug appears with xfce4 panel, tint2 panel, mate panel and gtk2-based applications. Some applications works fine (for example, gtk3-based nm-applet).

Screenshot: http://imgur.com/mC27Pj2

I see in ~/.xsession-errors this error message:
(thunderbird:3081): Gdk-CRITICAL **: IA__gdk_window_get_root_coords: assertion 'GDK_IS_WINDOW (window)' failed
Same error message I see in pidgin debug mode ('pidgin -d').

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 22, Fedora 23 with all updates installed. On ubuntu and debian all works fine.

How reproducible:
Almost always. Rarely tooltip appears with right position. On real hardware and on virtualbox (fresh fedora-xfce-spin 23 installation). 

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install fedora-xfce-spin (version 23)
2. Install gtk2-based application with system tray icon (pidgin, xfce4-terminal with drop-down mode, thunderird with FireTray plugin).
3. Run application, move mouse on icon tray.
4. Close application. Repeat previous step 3-5 times.

Actual results:
Tooltip appears with wrong position - sometimes, in edge of the screen, sometimes with right position.

Expected results:
Tooltip always appears near the system tray icon.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Pavel Podkorytov 2015-12-17 00:43 EST
Created attachment 1106576 [details]
Screenshot with problem
Comment 2 Pavel Podkorytov 2016-04-15 00:12:07 EDT
I have found the problem. https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=599618 this patch broke tooltip positions in some cases. Just rebuild gtk2 without this patch and problem is gone (my copr for testing https://copr.fedorainfracloud.org/coprs/tierpod/gtk2-without-tooltip-patch/).
Comment 3 Pavel Podkorytov 2016-06-22 23:51:57 EDT
Same problem on fedora 24, update my copr repo.
Comment 4 Pavol Šimo 2016-07-06 09:27 EDT
Created attachment 1176899 [details]
Screenshot in multi-monitor setup

The situation is even worse in multi-monitor setup - tooltips from gtk2 apps are at the bottom of screen.
Comment 5 Pavol Šimo 2016-07-06 09:28:28 EDT
I forgot to mention that Pavel's package really fixes the problem.
Comment 6 Pavel Podkorytov 2016-07-06 10:07:27 EDT
I am glad that it fixed your problem.
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 15:39:04 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 08:33:58 EDT
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.