Bug 129288 - Legacy-Mixed handling off sync with specification
Summary: Legacy-Mixed handling off sync with specification
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: desktop-file-utils (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: EasyFix, Patch
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-08-05 22:10 UTC by Ville Skyttä
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-11 21:20:08 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Bring Legacy-Mixed handling up to sync with specification (1.03 KB, patch)
2004-08-05 22:11 UTC, Ville Skyttä
no flags Details | Diff

Description Ville Skyttä 2004-08-05 22:10:46 UTC
Note: I've reported this upstream to xdg-list, but got no responses
there about where to report desktop-file-utils bugs, and nobody cared
to really comment, so I'll try my luck here.

The Legacy-Mixed encoding handling in desktop-file-utils (even latest
upstream CVS HEAD) is off sync with the desktop entry specification.

Specifically, ARMSCII-8 is an acceptable encoding for "hy", not "by";
and EUC-CN for "zh_CN", not "zh_TW".  Plus one cosmetic detail: "pt"
is listed twice in ISO-8859-1.  Will attach a fix.

Specification reference:
http://freedesktop.org/Standards/desktop-entry-spec/0.9.4/apd.html

Comment 1 Ville Skyttä 2004-08-05 22:11:37 UTC
Created attachment 102474 [details]
Bring Legacy-Mixed handling up to sync with specification

Comment 2 Dan Williams 2004-08-09 17:49:44 UTC
Thanks, I'll try to get this patch into upstream and our packages.

Comment 3 Warren Togami 2005-03-29 08:29:20 UTC
Dan what is the status of this?


Comment 4 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-05-11 21:20:08 UTC
Hi,

This bug is being closed because it has been in the NEEDINFO state for a long
time now.  Feel free to reopen the bug report if the problem still happens for
you and you can provide any information that was requested.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.