Bug 1292905 - [abrt] meld: Gtk.py:826:get_iter:ValueError: invalid tree path '0:0'
[abrt] meld: Gtk.py:826:get_iter:ValueError: invalid tree path '0:0'
Status: NEW
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: meld (Show other bugs)
26
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dominic Hopf
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:0d022b3d04363ce385a00ab3b32...
:
: 1349760 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-12-18 12:09 EST by Raman Gupta
Modified: 2017-02-28 04:51 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (793 bytes, text/plain)
2015-12-18 12:10 EST, Raman Gupta
no flags Details
File: environ (2.25 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-18 12:10 EST, Raman Gupta
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Raman Gupta 2015-12-18 12:09:55 EST
Description of problem:
Ran meld as root on two directories. One directory was a network location over sshfs.

Version-Release number of selected component:
meld-3.14.0-2.fc23

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/meld /nfs/darwin/etc/postfix/ /mnt/sshfs_flumbo/etc/postfix/
dso_list:       python-gobject-base-3.18.2-1.fc23.x86_64
executable:     /usr/bin/meld
kernel:         4.2.7-300.fc23.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python
uid:            0

Truncated backtrace:
Gtk.py:826:get_iter:ValueError: invalid tree path '0:0'

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/meld/dirdiff.py", line 1138, in on_treeview_cursor_changed
    prev, next = self.model._find_next_prev_diff(cursor_path)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/meld/tree.py", line 219, in _find_next_prev_diff
    start_iter = self.get_iter(start_path)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/gi/overrides/Gtk.py", line 826, in get_iter
    raise ValueError("invalid tree path '%s'" % path)
ValueError: invalid tree path '0:0'

Local variables in innermost frame:
path: <GtkTreePath at 0x55f2dc5c9430>
self: <DirDiffTreeStore object at 0x7f7558089eb0 (meld+dirdiff+DirDiffTreeStore at 0x55f2db0fc130)>
success: False
aiter: <GtkTreeIter at 0x55f2dee84880>

Potential duplicate: bug 1224504
Comment 1 Raman Gupta 2015-12-18 12:10:00 EST
Created attachment 1107249 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Raman Gupta 2015-12-18 12:10:01 EST
Created attachment 1107250 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 09:20:31 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Dominic Hopf 2016-12-18 13:16:52 EST
*** Bug 1349760 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Alexander Mayorov 2016-12-19 01:23:04 EST
Hi All!

That is not a good idea to close the newer bug report #1349760 related to Fedora 24 with a reason like "duplicated bug" of opened early #1292905 for Fedora 23. As you could see there is a notification about end of Fedora 23 support and the issue will be never investigated anymore.

In order to keep investigation possible please reopen the bug report #1349760 or change version of #1292905 to Fedora 24.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2017-02-28 04:51:36 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 26 development cycle.
Changing version to '26'.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.