Bug 1293174 - blueman-manager:disappears after awhile
blueman-manager:disappears after awhile
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: blueman (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Orphan Owner
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2015-12-20 19:00 EST by Richard Jasmin
Modified: 2016-07-19 14:37 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 14:37:23 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Richard Jasmin 2015-12-20 19:00:48 EST
Description of problem:
the application when triggered by bluetooth device presence disappears after use. I dunno what happens, but its like the app crashes and is left in a sad state because the tray icon disappears and wants to mess up some of the others.Clicking on that area produces nothing, as if the app crashed or died.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
always, after initial loading of desktop(device must be present to trigger application load)

Steps to Reproduce:
1.login to desktop
2.let screensaver kick in
3.login again
4.check icon area

Actual results:

Expected results:
This should be here and work as expected

Additional info:
that cheap ass dongle you bought off ebay needs another link(as per dmesg) to get the kernel to catch the hardware on boot correctly.
Comment 1 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2016-06-21 12:25:16 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 14:37:23 EDT
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.