Bug 1295207 - [abrt] rhythmbox: g_type_check_instance_is_a(): rhythmbox killed by SIGSEGV
[abrt] rhythmbox: g_type_check_instance_is_a(): rhythmbox killed by SIGSEGV
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David King
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:2c42cf48dccc7b2c17b265428fb...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-01-03 09:50 EST by Marcus
Modified: 2016-12-20 12:34 EST (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 12:34:21 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (107.90 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-03 09:50 EST, Marcus
no flags Details
File: cgroup (190 bytes, text/plain)
2016-01-03 09:50 EST, Marcus
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (3.58 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-03 09:50 EST, Marcus
no flags Details
File: dso_list (30.10 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-03 09:50 EST, Marcus
no flags Details
File: environ (1.72 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-03 09:50 EST, Marcus
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-03 09:50 EST, Marcus
no flags Details
File: maps (129.85 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-03 09:51 EST, Marcus
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.99 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-03 09:51 EST, Marcus
no flags Details
File: namespaces (85 bytes, text/plain)
2016-01-03 09:51 EST, Marcus
no flags Details
File: open_fds (3.66 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-03 09:51 EST, Marcus
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1010 bytes, text/plain)
2016-01-03 09:51 EST, Marcus
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (316 bytes, text/plain)
2016-01-03 09:51 EST, Marcus
no flags Details
File: exploitable (168 bytes, application/octet-stream)
2016-01-03 09:51 EST, Marcus
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Marcus 2016-01-03 09:50:38 EST
Description of problem:
When changing from one track to another occurs suddenly lengthy freezes player. Sometimes it ends with the collapse of the application.

Version-Release number of selected component:
rhythmbox-3.2.1-3.fc23

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        rhythmbox
crash_function: g_type_check_instance_is_a
executable:     /usr/bin/rhythmbox
global_pid:     5542
kernel:         4.2.8-300.fc23.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (9 frames)
 #0 g_type_check_instance_is_a at gtype.c:4020
 #1 notify_change at grl-tracker-source-notif.c:120
 #2 update_query_done at grl-tracker-source-notif.c:159
 #4 update_cursor_next_cb at grl-tracker-source-notif.c:183
 #5 g_simple_async_result_complete at gsimpleasyncresult.c:801
 #6 complete_in_idle_cb_for_thread at gsimpleasyncresult.c:872
 #10 g_main_context_iteration at gmain.c:3901
 #11 g_application_run at gapplication.c:2311
 #12 rb_application_run at rb-application.c:646
Comment 1 Marcus 2016-01-03 09:50:45 EST
Created attachment 1111169 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Marcus 2016-01-03 09:50:47 EST
Created attachment 1111170 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Marcus 2016-01-03 09:50:49 EST
Created attachment 1111171 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Marcus 2016-01-03 09:50:53 EST
Created attachment 1111172 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Marcus 2016-01-03 09:50:55 EST
Created attachment 1111173 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Marcus 2016-01-03 09:50:57 EST
Created attachment 1111174 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 Marcus 2016-01-03 09:51:04 EST
Created attachment 1111175 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 Marcus 2016-01-03 09:51:08 EST
Created attachment 1111176 [details]
File: mountinfo
Comment 9 Marcus 2016-01-03 09:51:10 EST
Created attachment 1111177 [details]
File: namespaces
Comment 10 Marcus 2016-01-03 09:51:12 EST
Created attachment 1111178 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 11 Marcus 2016-01-03 09:51:14 EST
Created attachment 1111179 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 12 Marcus 2016-01-03 09:51:16 EST
Created attachment 1111180 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 13 Marcus 2016-01-03 09:51:19 EST
Created attachment 1111181 [details]
File: exploitable
Comment 14 Matej 2016-04-21 04:40:37 EDT
Similar problem has been detected:

no interaction, just playing music

reporter:       libreport-2.6.4
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        rhythmbox
crash_function: g_type_check_instance_is_a
executable:     /usr/bin/rhythmbox
global_pid:     30750
kernel:         4.4.6-300.fc23.x86_64
package:        rhythmbox-3.3.1-1.fc23
reason:         rhythmbox killed by SIGSEGV
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
Comment 15 Yajo 2016-06-09 03:10:37 EDT
I don't know why but I'm being hit by this all the time and almost cannot use Rhythmbox.
Comment 16 Yajo 2016-07-26 05:23:34 EDT
F24, same problem.
Comment 17 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2016-09-15 11:16:53 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 18 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2016-09-16 03:09:17 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 19 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 09:40:32 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 20 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 12:34:21 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.