Bug 129758 - dots=0, statp->ndots=1, trailing_dot=0, name=$host
dots=0, statp->ndots=1, trailing_dot=0, name=$host
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 129747
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glibc (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jakub Jelinek
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-08-12 11:44 EDT by James Laska
Modified: 2016-11-24 10:53 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 129747
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:05:06 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description James Laska 2004-08-12 11:44:04 EDT
# TREE rawhide-latest (as of 20040812)
# ARCH i386

Whenever I perform a network operation to another host, I get the
following stderr msg:

$ ping -c1 bugzilla.redhat.com
dots=2, statp->ndots=1, trailing_dot=0, name=bugzilla.redhat.com
PING bugzilla.redhat.com (172.16.48.198) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from bugzilla.redhat.com (172.16.48.198): icmp_seq=0 ttl=63
time=0.546 ms
 
--- bugzilla.redhat.com ping statistics ---
1 packets transmitted, 1 received, 0% packet loss, time 0ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.546/0.546/0.546/0.000 ms,

$ psql -h $host dbname
dots=0, statp->ndots=1, trailing_dot=0, name=$host
dots=0, statp->ndots=1, trailing_dot=0, name=$host
Welcome to psql 7.4.3, the PostgreSQL interactive terminal.

$ telnet $host
dots=0, statp->ndots=1, trailing_dot=0, name=$host
dots=0, statp->ndots=1, trailing_dot=0, name=$host
dots=0, statp->ndots=1, trailing_dot=0, name=$host
Trying $IP...

Updated packages from yesterday include:

automake-1.9.1-1
coreutils-5.2.1-21
evolution-1.5.92.2-2
flac-1.1.0-7
gaim-0.81-3
gdb-6.1post-1.20040607.21
glibc-2.3.3-42
glibc-common-2.3.3-42
glibc-devel-2.3.3-42
glibc-headers-2.3.3-42
gnome-netstatus-2.7.90-1
initscripts-7.61.1-1
kernel-2.6.7-1.517
libgnome-2.7.2-2
libgnome-devel-2.7.2-2
libgnomeprint22-2.7.1-2
libgnomeprint22-devel-2.7.1-2
mkinitrd-4.0.4-1
nscd-2.3.3-42
policycoreutils-1.15.5-1
pwlib-1.6.5-8
pyxf86config-0.3.19-1
qt-3.3.3-1
qt-MySQL-3.3.3-1
qt-ODBC-3.3.3-1
qt-PostgreSQL-3.3.3-1
qt-devel-3.3.3-1
selinux-policy-strict-1.15.13-3
selinux-policy-targeted-1.15.13-3
speex-1.0.4-3
vixie-cron-4.1-9
xmms-1.2.10-5
libsepol-0.4.1-1

See
https://listman.redhat.com/archives/fedora-devel-list/2004-August/msg00356.html
for more details on changes included in the above package set.

I've checked to make sure that /etc/nssswitch and /etc/nscd.conf have
not changed (that is the case).  Any other thoughts?
Comment 1 James Laska 2004-08-12 11:47:27 EDT
I should note that I am also observing this msg in RHEL4-re0812.nightly

Another possible candidate to look at is libsepol?  That's a new
package that wasn't installed prior to the message appearing. 
Although I don't think it is the cause considering it only includes 1 lib

/lib/libsepol.so.1

and that library doesn't have any text from the $subject message in it.
Comment 2 Jakub Jelinek 2004-08-12 11:51:50 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 129747 ***
Comment 3 James Laska 2004-08-12 11:56:17 EDT
I should be shot for not searching bugzilla first...thanks jakub for
not following through ;)
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:05:06 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.