Bug 1299371 - GDM, Wayland and Nvidia Gforce GTX 950
Summary: GDM, Wayland and Nvidia Gforce GTX 950
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: wayland   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 23
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2016-01-18 09:07 UTC by Thomas
Modified: 2016-12-20 17:58 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 17:58:25 UTC
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Thomas 2016-01-18 09:07:18 UTC
Description of problem:
GDM, Wayland, and an Nvidia Gforce GTX 950 is SEVERELY broken. GDM loads extremely slow, the mouse becomes unresponsive when hovered over the user name area and when the click IS accepted the password box again loads EXTREMELY slow and when typing in the password there is about a 10 second delay before the password box gets populated. Installing the latest nvidia drivers fix the issue but it's very annoying when doing a fresh install. Also there is a pinkish/purpleish stripe about 5/10 pixles wide running down the left edge of the screen when using the default display driver.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 23

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Fresh install

Actual results:
Read description

Expected results:
Not the ones listed in the description.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 15:01:16 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Knut J BJuland 2016-12-02 20:01:49 UTC
Also applies to fedora 25

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 17:58:25 UTC
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.