Bug 129991 - sundance-meets-aic7xxx: Unknown kernel dump
sundance-meets-aic7xxx: Unknown kernel dump
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2004-08-16 09:39 EDT by Adam Bowns
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:08 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2004-11-23 18:31:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Dump Card State error (3.04 KB, text/plain)
2004-08-16 09:40 EDT, Adam Bowns
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Adam Bowns 2004-08-16 09:39:30 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.2)

Description of problem:
I was having problems booting the system (network card [sundance]
related). When I removed the network card the system booted fine and
when I looked in my logs to find an indication of the problem I found
the attatched "Dump Card State" error. It seems to be related to my
scsi card (adaptec 19160), but as far as I can tell all my scsi
devices are working fine, the only thing that wasn't working fine was
my network card (which after re-inserting a few times seems to be
working OK now too).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:

Additional info:
Comment 1 Adam Bowns 2004-08-16 09:40:25 EDT
Created attachment 102758 [details]
Dump Card State error
Comment 2 Adam Bowns 2004-08-22 20:06:13 EDT
I'm seeing these "Dump Card State" errors in my logs quite a lot now
since upgrading to kernel-2.6.8-1.521

I'm starting to think the sundance problem was just an odd coincidence
because I have had no more network related problems.
Comment 3 Adam Bowns 2004-11-23 18:31:00 EST
I *think* I've found the cause of this bug, the terminator has gone
missing from the end of my scsi cable (god knows how or where its
gone). So I would guess that this is the cause of the problem. If I
experience this again (with proper termination), I will reopen the bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.