This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 130069 - Client forward DNS update disabled by bug in dhclient
Client forward DNS update disabled by bug in dhclient
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dhcp (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jason Vas Dias
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-08-16 16:27 EDT by Jason Vas Dias
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version: dhcp-3.0.1-7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-08-16 16:28:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jason Vas Dias 2004-08-16 16:27:23 EDT
Description of problem:

During investigation of bug 129646, it appeared that client
forward DNS update was totally disabled in dhcp-3.0.1 .

This was because of a bug in the dhclient code - I emailed
the upstream developer about it, who confirmed it was a bug.

Fixed bug in dhcp-3.0.1-7 .

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

dhcp-3.0.1-6

How reproducible:

100%.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Having enabled a nameserver to "allow-updates" from dhcp-server:
 a. Set these options in dhcpd.conf of server:
    ddns-update-style interim; ...
    send fqdn.server-update off;
    send fqdn.no-client-update-off;

 b. In /etc/dhclient-${interface}.conf :
    send fqdn.fqdn "myhost.mydomain";
    send fqdn.server-update off;
 
2. dhclient ${interface}
     
Actual results:

The server sends a reverse DNS update, leaving the forward
DNS update to the client; the client sends no forward update.

Expected results:

After the server does the reverse update and sends a DHCPACK
to the client's DHCPREQUEST, the client should send a forward
DNS update to the nameserver.

Additional info:

see bug 129646 .
Comment 1 Jason Vas Dias 2004-08-16 16:28:27 EDT
 This has now been fixed in dhcp-3.0.1-7 .
Comment 2 John Flanagan 2004-12-21 14:41:49 EST
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2004-566.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.