Bug 130262 - Please fix bug related to Homesite, it is ack'd upstream, with patch
Summary: Please fix bug related to Homesite, it is ack'd upstream, with patch
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: samba (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3.0
Hardware: i386 Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Simo Sorce
QA Contact:
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2004-08-18 15:50 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:07 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-10-19 19:20:04 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
smbd log (debuglevel 5) (4.66 KB, text/plain)
2004-08-30 15:07 UTC, Didier
no flags Details

Description Need Real Name 2004-08-18 15:50:03 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Opera/7.51 (X11; Linux i686; U)  [en]

Description of problem:
Please see


which contains full explanation from the upstream vendor and a patch, 
also from the upstream vendor.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Try to use Homesite with Samba.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Didier 2004-08-30 14:10:58 UTC
The very same issue when trying to store NTbackup.exe backup files to
a Samba share is also fixed with the aforementioned patch.

Comment 2 Didier 2004-08-30 15:06:10 UTC
The aforementioned patch is implemented in samba-3.0.4-6.3E (part of
samba-3.0.4-backport.patch), but nevertheless, NTbackup.exe (MS
Windows 2000 standard system tool form backup/restore management)
still cops out.

Please find attached an smbd.log (debuglevel 5) ; of special interest
is line #108 of the log :
"  conversion finished lxxxuB)x ->."
In the original log file, the 'x'-marked characters are actually
non-printable characters.

This doesn't look too koosher to me.

Comment 3 Didier 2004-08-30 15:07:25 UTC
Created attachment 103252 [details]
smbd log (debuglevel 5)

Error log when trying to access a samba-mounted drive from within ntbackup.exe

Comment 4 Didier 2004-09-03 09:51:57 UTC
WFM in samba-3.0.6-2.3E.

Comment 5 RHEL Product and Program Management 2007-10-19 19:20:04 UTC
This bug is filed against RHEL 3, which is in maintenance phase.
During the maintenance phase, only security errata and select mission
critical bug fixes will be released for enterprise products. Since
this bug does not meet that criteria, it is now being closed.
For more information of the RHEL errata support policy, please visit:
If you feel this bug is indeed mission critical, please contact your
support representative. You may be asked to provide detailed
information on how this bug is affecting you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.