Bug 1304521 - [abrt] BUG: Bad page state in process rcuos/4 pfn:0212f [NEEDINFO]
[abrt] BUG: Bad page state in process rcuos/4 pfn:0212f
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:b849c4d04947f1297750defa754...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-02-03 16:57 EST by David Wald
Modified: 2016-10-26 12:52 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-10-26 12:52:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
labbott: needinfo? (dwald34)


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (152.25 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-03 16:57 EST, David Wald
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description David Wald 2016-02-03 16:57:28 EST
Description of problem:
Dod not know

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
BUG: Bad page state in process rcuos/4  pfn:0212f
page:ffffea0000084bc0 count:0 mapcount:-33554432 mapping:          (null) index:0x2
flags: 0x3ffff800000000()
page dumped because: nonzero mapcount
Modules linked in: fuse xt_CHECKSUM iptable_mangle ipt_MASQUERADE nf_nat_masquerade_ipv4 iptable_nat nf_nat_ipv4 nf_nat nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 xt_conntrack nf_conntrack tun bridge stp llc ebtable_filter ebtables ip6table_filter ip6_tables it87 hwmon_vid snd_hda_codec_realtek snd_hda_codec_generic snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hda_core snd_hwdep kvm_amd snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_pcm snd_timer kvm snd shpchp soundcore ppdev parport_pc parport edac_mce_amd i2c_nforce2 k10temp edac_core acpi_cpufreq tpm_tis tpm nfsd auth_rpcgss nfs_acl lockd grace sunrpc binfmt_misc uas usb_storage nouveau ata_generic video mxm_wmi wmi i2c_algo_bit drm_kms_helper ttm drm serio_raw pata_acpi forcedeth sata_nv pata_amd fjes
CPU: 4 PID: 39 Comm: rcuos/4 Not tainted 4.3.4-300.fc23.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. M68MT-D3/M68MT-D3, BIOS F2 06/14/2010
 0000000000000000 00000000a97ca62d ffff88012a56fcf0 ffffffff813a625f
 ffffea0000084bc0 ffff88012a56fd18 ffffffff811aa8de ffffea0000084bc0
 ffffea0000084b00 0000000000000000 ffff88012a56fd70 ffffffff811ab53e
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff813a625f>] dump_stack+0x44/0x55
 [<ffffffff811aa8de>] bad_page.part.74+0xae/0x100
 [<ffffffff811ab53e>] free_pages_prepare+0x2ee/0x450
 [<ffffffff811ad49b>] __free_pages_ok+0x1b/0xc0
 [<ffffffff811adf71>] __free_pages+0x21/0x40
 [<ffffffff811ae1c4>] free_kmem_pages+0x64/0x80
 [<ffffffff8109d9c2>] free_task+0x32/0x60
 [<ffffffff8109da87>] __put_task_struct+0x97/0x140
 [<ffffffff810a1b94>] delayed_put_task_struct+0x64/0x70
 [<ffffffff81102893>] rcu_nocb_kthread+0x173/0x500
 [<ffffffff810e2370>] ? wake_atomic_t_function+0x70/0x70
 [<ffffffff81102720>] ? get_state_synchronize_rcu+0x20/0x20
 [<ffffffff810bede8>] kthread+0xd8/0xf0
 [<ffffffff810bed10>] ? kthread_worker_fn+0x160/0x160
 [<ffffffff81781b9f>] ret_from_fork+0x3f/0x70
 [<ffffffff810bed10>] ? kthread_worker_fn+0x160/0x160
Comment 1 David Wald 2016-02-03 16:57:36 EST
Created attachment 1120914 [details]
File: dmesg
Comment 2 Laura Abbott 2016-09-23 15:40:29 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
 
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 23 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 23 has now been rebased to 4.7.4-100.fc23.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 24 or 25, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 24 or 25.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 3 Laura Abbott 2016-10-26 12:52:12 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.